Iowa Code 907.13 – Community service sentencing — liability — workers’ compensation
907.13 Community service sentencing — liability — workers’ compensation.
1. The court may establish as a condition of probation that the defendant perform unpaid community service for a time not to exceed the maximum period of confinement for the offense of which the defendant is convicted. If this condition is established, the defendant in cooperation with the probation officer assigned to the defendant and in cooperation with the judicial district department of correctional services, shall promptly prepare a plan to implement the community service condition. The plan shall include but shall not be limited to the suggested placement of the defendant and the suggested number of hours of services to be required.
2. The defendant’s plan of community service, the comments of the defendant’s probation officer, and the comments of the representative of the judicial district department of correctional services responsible for the unpaid community service program, shall be submitted promptly to the court. The court shall promptly enter an order approving the plan or modifying it. Compliance with the plan of community service as approved or modified by the court shall be a condition of the defendant’s probation. The court thereafter may modify the plan at any time upon the defendant’s request, upon the request of the judicial district department of correctional services, or upon the court’s own motion. As an option for modification of a plan, the court may allow a defendant to complete some part or all of the defendant’s community service obligation through the donation of property to a charitable organization other than a governmental subdivision. A donation of property to a charitable organization offered in satisfaction of some part or all of a community service obligation under this subsection is not a deductible contribution for the purposes of federal or state income taxes.
3. At any time during the probation period the defendant may request and the court shall grant a hearing on any matter related to the plan of community service.
4. Failure of the defendant to comply with subsection 1 or to comply with the plan of community service as approved or modified by the court shall constitute a violation of the conditions of probation. Without limitation, the court may modify the plan of community service or modify the required hours of service, but not beyond the maximum hours of service specified in subsection 1.
5. The state of Iowa is exclusively liable, according to and under chapter 669, for a tortious act committed by a defendant while performing unpaid community service.
6. The state of Iowa is exclusively liable for and shall pay any compensation becoming due any person under § 85.59.
[82 Acts, ch 1069, §4]
84 Acts, ch 1280, §3; 88 Acts, ch 1168, §7
Community service as restitution; see §909.3A, 910.2