Iowa Code 908.2 – Initial appearance — bail
908.2 Initial appearance — bail.
1. An officer making an arrest of an alleged parole violator shall take the arrested person
before a magistrate without unnecessary delay for an initial appearance. At the initial appearance the magistrate shall do all of the following:
a. Provide written notice of the claimed violation.
b. Provide notice that a parole revocation hearing will take place and that its purpose is to determine whether the alleged parole violation occurred and whether the alleged violator’s parole should be revoked.
c. Advise the alleged parole violator of the right to request an appointed attorney.
2. The magistrate may order the alleged parole violator confined in the county jail or may order the alleged parole violator released on bail under terms and conditions as the magistrate may require. Admittance to bail is discretionary with the magistrate and is not a matter of right. A person for whom bail is set may make application for amendment of bail to a district judge or district associate judge having jurisdiction to amend the order. The motion shall be promptly set for hearing and a record shall be made of the hearing.
[C79, 81, §908.2]
84 Acts, ch 1089, §1; 88 Acts, ch 1091, §7; 2002 Acts, ch 1067, §20; 2005 Acts, ch 107, §10,
14