Iowa Code 909.1 – Fine without imprisonment
909.1 Fine without imprisonment.
Upon a verdict or plea of guilty of any public offense for which a fine is authorized, the court may impose a fine instead of any other sentence where it appears that the fine will be adequate to deter the defendant and to discourage others from similar criminal activity.
[C79, 81, §909.1]