Iowa Code 911.1 – Crime services surcharge
911.1 Crime services surcharge.
1. A crime services surcharge shall be levied against law violators as provided in this
section. When a court imposes a fine or forfeiture for a violation of state law, or a city or county ordinance, except an ordinance regulating the parking of motor vehicles, the court shall assess an additional penalty in the form of a crime services surcharge equal to fifteen percent of the fine or forfeiture imposed.
2. In the event of multiple offenses, the surcharge shall be based upon the total amount of fines or forfeitures imposed for all offenses.
3. When a fine or forfeiture is suspended in whole or in part, the court shall reduce the surcharge in proportion to the amount suspended.
4. The surcharge is subject to the provisions of chapter 909 governing the payment and collection of fines, as provided in § 909.8.
5. The surcharge shall be remitted by the clerk of court as provided in § 602.8108, subsection 3.
[82 Acts, ch 1258, §1]
91 Acts, ch 181, §16; 94 Acts, ch 1074, §17; 2004 Acts, ch 1111, §10; 2005 Acts, ch 143, §6;
2009 Acts, ch 179, §65, 72; 2020 Acts, ch 1074, §18, 93
805.8C(11), 902.9, 903.1