Kansas Statutes 12-3207. Same; title to and property in growing trees and shrubs in abutting owners; damage actions; injunctions
The owners of property abutting upon streets, avenues and boulevards in cities shall have such title to and property in growing trees, shrubbery and the parking situated in front of such real estate between the curb line and the property line as to enable the owners, in case of injury to or destruction of such trees, shrubbery and parking, to recover from the person, company or corporation causing said injury or destruction the full damages which the abutting property in front of which they are situated may sustain by reason thereof, and such abutting property owner shall also have the right of action in any court of competent jurisdiction to enjoin injury to or destruction of such trees, shrubbery and parking, except that no recovery or injunction shall be had against the city in the making of public improvements or in any other reasonable exercise of its authority over such streets, alleys, avenues or boulevards or over the trees and shrubbery located thereon.