Kansas Statutes 17-6001. Formation of corporations; incorporators; purposes; corporations subject to special statutory regulation
(a) Any person, partnership, association or corporation, singly or jointly with others, and without regard to such person’s or entity’s residence, domicile or state of incorporation, may incorporate or organize a corporation under this code by filing with the secretary of state articles of incorporation which shall be executed and filed in accordance with Kan. Stat. Ann. §§ 17-7908 through 17-7910, and amendments thereto.
(b) Except as otherwise provided by law, a corporation may be incorporated or organized under this code to conduct or promote any lawful business or purposes.
(c) Corporations subject to special statutory regulation may be organized under this code if required by or otherwise consistent with such other statutory regulation, but such corporations shall be subject to the special provisions and requirements applicable to such corporations. Where the provisions and requirements of this code are not inconsistent, they shall be construed as supplemental to such other statutes and not in derogation or limitation thereof, and such corporations shall be governed thereby. Subject to the foregoing provisions of this subsection, any corporation organized under the laws of this state or authorized to do business in this state shall be governed by the applicable provisions of this code.