Kansas Statutes 19-2766a. Enforcement of resolutions; penalties for violations
Attorney's Note
Under the Kansas Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
class B misdemeanor | up to 6 months | up to $1,000 |
class C misdemeanor | up to 1 month | up to $500 |
(f) "governing body" means the board of county commissioners;
(g) "improve" means to construct, reconstruct, maintain, restore, replace, renew, repair, install, equip, extend or to perform any work which will provide a new facility or enhance, extend or restore the value or utility of an existing facility;
(h) "improvement" means any type of improvement made under authority of this act and includes reimprovement of a prior improvement. See Kansas Statutes 19-27,181
- Jurisdiction: (1) The legal authority of a court to hear and decide a case. Concurrent jurisdiction exists when two courts have simultaneous responsibility for the same case. (2) The geographic area over which the court has authority to decide cases.
- State: when applied to the different parts of the United States, includes the District of Columbia and the territories. See Kansas Statutes 77-201
The board of directors of an improvement district organized and established pursuant to Kan. Stat. Ann. § 19-2753 et seq., and amendments thereto, shall have the power to enforce all resolutions passed pursuant to this act or the act of which this act is amendatory. Such resolutions may be enforced by enjoining violations thereof or by prescribing penalties for violations of such resolutions, either by fine, or by confinement in the county jail, or by both such fine and confinement. The sheriff or the county law enforcement agency of the county in which such district is located shall be responsible for the enforcement of resolutions of such district. Unless otherwise provided by the resolution that defines and makes punishable the violation of such resolution, the penalty imposed shall be in accordance with the penalties established by law for conviction of a class C misdemeanor. In no event shall the penalty imposed for the violation of a resolution exceed the penalties established by law for conviction of a class B misdemeanor. Prosecution for any such violation shall be commenced in the district court in the name of the district and shall be conducted in the manner provided by law for the prosecution of misdemeanor violations of state laws. Writs and process necessary for the prosecution of such violations shall be in the form prescribed by the judge or judges of the courts vested with jurisdiction of such violations by this act, and shall be substantially in the form of writs and process issued for the prosecution of misdemeanor violations of state laws. Each improvement district shall provide all necessary supplies, forms and records at its own expense.