Kansas Statutes 19-801a. Sheriff; election, term, bond
Except in those counties operating under the provisions of any consolidated law enforcement act, beginning with the general election in 1976, a sheriff shall be elected in each county, for four (4) years. Such sheriff shall, before entering upon the duties of the office, execute to the state of Kansas a good and sufficient corporate surety bond, issued by a company authorized to do business in Kansas in an amount fixed by the board of county commissioners of not less than ten thousand dollars ($10,000). Such bond, when approved, shall be filed in the office of the county clerk.