Kansas Statutes 20-3001. Court of appeals; establishment as part of constitutional court of justice; jurisdiction; power to suspend proceedings in lower court during appeal
On January 10, 1977, there shall be and is hereby established a court of record which shall be known as the court of appeals. The court of appeals shall be a part of the court of justice in which the judicial power of the state is vested by section 1 of article 3 of the constitution of the state of Kansas and shall be subject to the general administrative authority of the supreme court. The court of appeals shall have such jurisdiction over appeals in civil and criminal cases and from administrative bodies and officers of the state as may be prescribed by law, and shall have such original jurisdiction as may be necessary to the complete determination of any cause on review. During the pendency of any appeal, the court of appeals, on such terms as may be just, may make an order suspending further proceedings in the court below, until the decision of the court of appeals.