Kansas Statutes 20-342. District court rules for administrative operations of court and nonjudicial personnel
After consultation with the district magistrate judges of such court, each district court, by action of a majority of the district judges thereof, may promulgate such rules as may be necessary to provide for the administrative operations of such court and to facilitate the regulation and supervision of the nonjudicial personnel thereof subject to the provisions of Kan. Stat. Ann. § 20-384, and amendments thereto. Any rules so adopted shall be consistent with applicable statutes and, subject to the provisions of Kan. Stat. Ann. § 20-384, and amendments thereto, rules of the supreme court. Such rules shall be in addition to the rules adopted under authority of Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-267, and amendments thereto.