Kansas Statutes 21-5908. Definitions for K.S.A. 21-5909 and 29-5910
As used in Kan. Stat. Ann. §§ 21-5909 and 21-5910, and amendments thereto:
(a) “Civil injury or loss” means any injury or loss for which a civil remedy is provided under the laws of this state, any other state or the United States;
(b) “victim” means any individual:
(1) Against whom any crime under the laws of this state, any other state or the United States is being, has been or is attempted to be committed; or
(2) who suffers a civil injury or loss; and
(c) “witness” means any individual:
(1) Who has knowledge of the existence or nonexistence of facts relating to any civil or criminal trial, proceeding or inquiry authorized by law;
(2) whose declaration under oath is received or has been received as evidence for any purpose;
(3) who has reported any crime or any civil injury or loss to any law enforcement officer, prosecutor, probation officer, parole officer, correctional officer, community correctional services officer or judicial officer;
(4) who has been served with a subpoena issued under the authority of a municipal court or any court or agency of this state, any other state or the United States; or
(5) who is believed by the offender to be an individual described in this subsection.