Kansas Statutes 21-5914. Traffic in contraband in a correctional institution or care and treatment facility
(a) Traffic in contraband in a correctional institution or care and treatment facility is, without the consent of the administrator of the correctional institution or care and treatment facility:
(1) Introducing or attempting to introduce any item into or upon the grounds of any correctional institution or care and treatment facility;
(2) taking, sending, attempting to take or attempting to send any item from any correctional institution or care and treatment facility;
(3) any unauthorized possession of any item while in any correctional institution or care and treatment facility;
(4) distributing any item within any correctional institution or care and treatment facility;
(5) supplying to another who is in lawful custody any object or thing adapted or designed for use in making an escape; or
(6) introducing into an institution in which a person is confined any object or thing adapted or designed for use in making any escape.
(b) Traffic in contraband in a correctional institution or care and treatment facility is a:
(1) Severity level 6, nonperson felony, except as provided in subsection (b)(2) or (b)(3);
(2) severity level 5, nonperson felony if such items are:
(A) Firearms, ammunition, explosives or a controlled substance that is defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5701, and amendments thereto, except as provided in subsection (b)(3);
(B) defined as contraband by rules and regulations adopted by the secretary of corrections, in a state correctional institution or facility by an employee of a state correctional institution or facility, except as provided in subsection (b)(3);
(C) defined as contraband by rules and regulations adopted by the secretary for aging and disability services, in a care and treatment facility by an employee of a care and treatment facility, except as provided in subsection (b)(3); or
(D) defined as contraband by rules and regulations adopted by the commissioner of the juvenile justice authority, in a juvenile correctional facility by an employee of a juvenile correctional facility, except as provided by subsection (b)(3); and
(3) severity level 4, nonperson felony if:
(A) Such items are firearms, ammunition or explosives, in a correctional institution by an employee of a correctional institution or in a care and treatment facility by an employee of a care and treatment facility; or
(B) a violation of subsection (a)(5) or (a)(6) by an employee or volunteer of the department of corrections, or the employee or volunteer of a contractor who is under contract to provide services to the department of corrections.
(c) The provisions of subsection (b)(2)(A) shall not apply to the possession of a firearm or ammunition in a parking lot open to the public if the firearm or ammunition is carried on the person while in a vehicle or while securing the firearm or ammunition in the vehicle, or stored out of plain view in a locked but unoccupied vehicle, and such person is either: (1) 21 years of age or older; or (2) possesses a valid provisional license issued pursuant to Kan. Stat. Ann. § 75-7c03, and amendments thereto, or a valid license to carry a concealed handgun issued by another jurisdiction that is recognized in this state pursuant to Kan. Stat. Ann. § 75-7c03, and amendments thereto.
(d) As used in this section:
(1) “Correctional institution” means any state correctional institution or facility, conservation camp, state security hospital, juvenile correctional facility, community correction center or facility for detention or confinement, juvenile detention facility or jail;
(2) “care and treatment facility” means the state security hospital provided for under Kan. Stat. Ann. § 76-1305 et seq., and amendments thereto, and a facility operated by the Kansas department for aging and disability services for the purposes provided for under Kan. Stat. Ann. § 59-29a02 et seq., and amendments thereto; and
(3) “lawful custody” means the same as in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5912, and amendments thereto.