Kansas Statutes 21-6301. Criminal use of weapons
(a) Criminal use of weapons is knowingly:
(1) Selling, manufacturing, purchasing or possessing any bludgeon, sand club or metal knuckles;
(2) possessing with intent to use the same unlawfully against another, a dagger, dirk, billy, blackjack, slungshot, dangerous knife, straight-edged razor, throwing star, stiletto or any other dangerous or deadly weapon or instrument of like character;
* * *
(7) selling, giving or otherwise transferring any firearm with a barrel less than 12 inches long to any person under 18 years of age whether the person knows or has reason to know the length of the barrel;
(8) selling, giving or otherwise transferring any firearms to any person who is both addicted to and an unlawful user of a controlled substance;
(9) selling, giving or otherwise transferring any firearm to any person who is or has been a mentally ill person subject to involuntary commitment for care and treatment, as defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 59-2946, and amendments thereto, or a person with an alcohol or substance abuse problem subject to involuntary commitment for care and treatment as defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 59-29b46, and amendments thereto;
(10) possessing any firearm by a person who is both addicted to and an unlawful user of a controlled substance;
(11) possessing any firearm by any person, other than a law enforcement officer, in or on any school property or grounds upon which is located a building or structure used by a unified school district or an accredited nonpublic school for student instruction or attendance or extracurricular activities of pupils enrolled in kindergarten or any of the grades one through 12 or at any regularly scheduled school sponsored activity or event whether the person knows or has reason to know that such person was in or on any such property or grounds;
(12) refusing to surrender or immediately remove from school property or grounds or at any regularly scheduled school sponsored activity or event any firearm in the possession of any person, other than a law enforcement officer, when so requested or directed by any duly authorized school employee or any law enforcement officer;
(13) possessing any firearm by a person who is or has been a mentally ill person subject to involuntary commitment for care and treatment, as defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 59-2946, and amendments thereto, or persons with an alcohol or substance abuse problem subject to involuntary commitment for care and treatment as defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 59-29b46, and amendments thereto;
(14) possessing a firearm with a barrel less than 12 inches long by any person less than 18 years of age;
(15) possessing any firearm while a fugitive from justice;
(16) possessing any firearm by a person who is an alien illegally or unlawfully in the United States;
(17) possessing any firearm by a person while such person is subject to a court order that:
(A) Was issued after a hearing, of which such person received actual notice, and at which such person had an opportunity to participate;
(B) restrains such person from harassing, stalking or threatening an intimate partner of such person or a child of such person or such intimate partner, or engaging in other conduct that would place an intimate partner in reasonable fear of bodily injury to the partner or the child; and
(C) (i) includes a finding that such person represents a credible threat to the physical safety of such intimate partner or child; or
(ii) by its terms explicitly prohibits the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force against such intimate partner or child that would reasonably be expected to cause bodily injury; or
(18) possessing any firearm by a person who, within the preceding five years, has been convicted of a misdemeanor for a domestic violence offense, or a misdemeanor under a law of another jurisdiction which is substantially the same as such misdemeanor offense.
(b) Criminal use of weapons as defined in:
(1) Subsection (a)(1), (a)(2), (a)(3), (a)(7), (a)(8), (a)(9) or (a)(12) is a class A nonperson misdemeanor;
(2) subsection (a)(4), (a)(5) or (a)(6) is a severity level 9, nonperson felony;
(3) subsection (a)(10) or (a)(11) is a class B nonperson select misdemeanor;
(4) subsection (a)(13), (a)(15), (a)(16), (a)(17) or (a)(18) is a severity level 8, nonperson felony; and
(5) subsection (a)(14) is a:
(A) Class A nonperson misdemeanor except as provided in subsection (b)(5)(B);
(B) severity level 8, nonperson felony upon a second or subsequent conviction.
(c) Subsections (a)(1), (a)(2) and (a)(5) shall not apply to:
(1) Law enforcement officers, or any person summoned by any such officers to assist in making arrests or preserving the peace while actually engaged in assisting such officer;
(2) wardens, superintendents, directors, security personnel and keepers of prisons, penitentiaries, jails and other institutions for the detention of persons accused or convicted of crime, while acting within the scope of their authority;
(3) members of the armed services or reserve forces of the United States or the Kansas national guard while in the performance of their official duty; or
(4) the manufacture of, transportation to, or sale of weapons to a person authorized under subsections (c)(1), (c)(2) and (c)(3) to possess such weapons.
* * *