Kansas Statutes 21-6301. Criminal use of weapons
(a) Criminal use of weapons is knowingly:
(1) Selling, manufacturing, purchasing or possessing any bludgeon, sand club or metal knuckles;
(2) possessing with intent to use the same unlawfully against another, a dagger, dirk, billy, blackjack, slungshot, dangerous knife, straight-edged razor, throwing star, stiletto or any other dangerous or deadly weapon or instrument of like character;
* * *
(k) Subsections (a)(9) and (a)(13) shall not apply to a person who has received a certificate of restoration pursuant to Kan. Stat. Ann. § 75-7c26, and amendments thereto.
(l) Subsection (a)(14) shall not apply if such person, less than 18 years of age, was:
(1) In attendance at a hunter’s safety course or a firearms safety course;
(2) engaging in practice in the use of such firearm or target shooting at an established range authorized by the governing body of the jurisdiction in which such range is located, or at another private range with permission of such person’s parent or legal guardian;
(3) engaging in an organized competition involving the use of such firearm, or participating in or practicing for a performance by an organization exempt from federal income tax pursuant to section 501(c)(3) of the internal revenue code of 1986 which uses firearms as a part of such performance;
(4) hunting or trapping pursuant to a valid license issued to such person pursuant to article 9 of chapter 32 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, and amendments thereto;
(5) traveling with any such firearm in such person’s possession being unloaded to or from any activity described in subsections (l)(1) through (l)(4), only if such firearm is secured, unloaded and outside the immediate access of such person;
(6) on real property under the control of such person’s parent, legal guardian or grandparent and who has the permission of such parent, legal guardian or grandparent to possess such firearm; or
(7) at such person’s residence and who, with the permission of such person’s parent or legal guardian, possesses such firearm for the purpose of exercising the rights contained in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5222, 21-5223 or 21-5225, and amendments thereto.
(m) As used in this section:
(1) “Domestic violence” means the use or attempted use of physical force, or the threatened use of a deadly weapon, committed against a person with whom the offender is involved or has been involved in a dating relationship or is a family or household member.
(2) “Fugitive from justice” means any person having knowledge that a warrant for the commission of a felony has been issued for the apprehension of such person under Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-2713, and amendments thereto.
(3) “Intimate partner” means, with respect to a person, the spouse of the person, a former spouse of the person, an individual who is a parent of a child of the person or an individual who cohabitates or has cohabitated with the person.
(4) “Throwing star” means any instrument, without handles, consisting of a metal plate having three or more radiating points with one or more sharp edges and designed in the shape of a polygon, trefoil, cross, star, diamond or other geometric shape, manufactured for use as a weapon for throwing.