Kansas Statutes 21-6301. Criminal use of weapons
(a) Criminal use of weapons is knowingly:
(1) Selling, manufacturing, purchasing or possessing any bludgeon, sand club or metal knuckles;
(2) possessing with intent to use the same unlawfully against another, a dagger, dirk, billy, blackjack, slungshot, dangerous knife, straight-edged razor, throwing star, stiletto or any other dangerous or deadly weapon or instrument of like character;
* * *
(B) restrains such person from harassing, stalking or threatening an intimate partner of such person or a child of such person or such intimate partner, or engaging in other conduct that would place an intimate partner in reasonable fear of bodily injury to the partner or the child; and
(C) (i) includes a finding that such person represents a credible threat to the physical safety of such intimate partner or child; or
(ii) by its terms explicitly prohibits the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force against such intimate partner or child that would reasonably be expected to cause bodily injury; or
(18) possessing any firearm by a person who, within the preceding five years, has been convicted of a misdemeanor for a domestic violence offense, or a misdemeanor under a law of another jurisdiction which is substantially the same as such misdemeanor offense.
(b) Criminal use of weapons as defined in:
(1) Subsection (a)(1), (a)(2), (a)(3), (a)(7), (a)(8), (a)(9) or (a)(12) is a class A nonperson misdemeanor;
(2) subsection (a)(4), (a)(5) or (a)(6) is a severity level 9, nonperson felony;
(3) subsection (a)(10) or (a)(11) is a class B nonperson select misdemeanor;
(4) subsection (a)(13), (a)(15), (a)(16), (a)(17) or (a)(18) is a severity level 8, nonperson felony; and
(5) subsection (a)(14) is a:
(A) Class A nonperson misdemeanor except as provided in subsection (b)(5)(B);
(B) severity level 8, nonperson felony upon a second or subsequent conviction.
(c) Subsections (a)(1), (a)(2) and (a)(5) shall not apply to:
(1) Law enforcement officers, or any person summoned by any such officers to assist in making arrests or preserving the peace while actually engaged in assisting such officer;
* * *
(4) possession of a firearm secured in a motor vehicle by a registered voter who is on the school grounds, which contain a polling place for the purpose of voting during polling hours on an election day; or
(5) possession of a concealed handgun by an individual who is not prohibited from possessing a firearm under either federal or state law, and who is either: (A) 21 years of age or older; or (B) possesses a valid provisional license issued pursuant to Kan. Stat. Ann. § 75-7c03, and amendments thereto, or a valid license to carry a concealed handgun issued by another jurisdiction that is recognized in this state pursuant to Kan. Stat. Ann. § 75-7c03, and amendments thereto.
(k) Subsections (a)(9) and (a)(13) shall not apply to a person who has received a certificate of restoration pursuant to Kan. Stat. Ann. § 75-7c26, and amendments thereto.
(l) Subsection (a)(14) shall not apply if such person, less than 18 years of age, was:
(1) In attendance at a hunter’s safety course or a firearms safety course;
(2) engaging in practice in the use of such firearm or target shooting at an established range authorized by the governing body of the jurisdiction in which such range is located, or at another private range with permission of such person’s parent or legal guardian;
(3) engaging in an organized competition involving the use of such firearm, or participating in or practicing for a performance by an organization exempt from federal income tax pursuant to section 501(c)(3) of the internal revenue code of 1986 which uses firearms as a part of such performance;
(4) hunting or trapping pursuant to a valid license issued to such person pursuant to article 9 of chapter 32 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, and amendments thereto;
(5) traveling with any such firearm in such person’s possession being unloaded to or from any activity described in subsections (l)(1) through (l)(4), only if such firearm is secured, unloaded and outside the immediate access of such person;
(6) on real property under the control of such person’s parent, legal guardian or grandparent and who has the permission of such parent, legal guardian or grandparent to possess such firearm; or
(7) at such person’s residence and who, with the permission of such person’s parent or legal guardian, possesses such firearm for the purpose of exercising the rights contained in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5222, 21-5223 or 21-5225, and amendments thereto.
(m) As used in this section:
(1) “Domestic violence” means the use or attempted use of physical force, or the threatened use of a deadly weapon, committed against a person with whom the offender is involved or has been involved in a dating relationship or is a family or household member.
(2) “Fugitive from justice” means any person having knowledge that a warrant for the commission of a felony has been issued for the apprehension of such person under Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-2713, and amendments thereto.
(3) “Intimate partner” means, with respect to a person, the spouse of the person, a former spouse of the person, an individual who is a parent of a child of the person or an individual who cohabitates or has cohabitated with the person.
(4) “Throwing star” means any instrument, without handles, consisting of a metal plate having three or more radiating points with one or more sharp edges and designed in the shape of a polygon, trefoil, cross, star, diamond or other geometric shape, manufactured for use as a weapon for throwing.