Kansas Statutes 21-6420. Promoting the sale of sexual relations
(a) Promoting the sale of sexual relations is knowingly:
(1) Establishing, owning, maintaining or managing any property, whether real or personal, where sexual relations are being sold or offered for sale by a person who is 18 years of age or older, or participating in the establishment, ownership, maintenance or management thereof;
(2) permitting any property, whether real or personal, partially or wholly owned or controlled by the defendant to be used as a place where sexual relations are being sold or offered for sale by a person who is 18 years of age or older;
(3) procuring a person selling sexual relations who is 18 years of age or older for a place where sexual relations are being sold or offered for sale;
(4) inducing another who is 18 years of age or older to become a person who sells sexual relations;
(5) soliciting a patron for a person 18 years of age or older who is selling sexual relations or for a place where sexual relations are being sold or offered for sale;
(6) procuring a person 18 years of age or older who is selling sexual relations for a patron;
(7) procuring transportation for, paying for the transportation of, or transporting a person 18 years of age or older within this state with the intention of assisting or promoting that person’s engaging in the sale of sexual relations; or
(8) being employed to perform any act which is prohibited by this section.
(b) (1) Promoting the sale of sexual relations is a:
(A) Severity level 9, person felony, except as provided in subsection (b)(1)(B); and
(B) severity level 7, person felony when committed by a person who has, prior to the commission of the crime, been convicted of a violation of this section, or any prior version of this section.
(2) In addition to any other sentence imposed, a person convicted under subsection (b)(1)(A) shall be fined not less than $2,500 nor more than $5,000. In addition to any other sentence imposed, a person convicted under subsection (b)(1)(B) shall be fined not less than $5,000. All fines collected pursuant to this section shall be remitted to the human trafficking victim assistance fund created by Kan. Stat. Ann. § 75-758, and amendments thereto.