Kansas Statutes 21-6602. Classification of misdemeanors and terms of confinement; possible disposition
Attorney's Note
Under the Kansas Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
class C misdemeanor | up to 1 month | up to $500 |
(a) For the purpose of sentencing, the following classes of misdemeanors and the punishment and the terms of confinement authorized for each class are established:
(1) Class A, the sentence for which shall be a definite term of confinement in the county jail which shall be fixed by the court and shall not exceed one year;
(2) class B, the sentence for which shall be a definite term of confinement in the county jail which shall be fixed by the court and shall not exceed six months;
(3) class C, the sentence for which shall be a definite term of confinement in the county jail which shall be fixed by the court and shall not exceed one month; and
(4) unclassified misdemeanors, which shall include all crimes declared to be misdemeanors without specification as to class, the sentence for which shall be in accordance with the sentence specified in the statute that defines the crime; if no penalty is provided in such law, the sentence shall be the same penalty as provided herein for a class C misdemeanor.
(b) Upon conviction of a misdemeanor, a person may be punished by a fine, as provided in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-6611, and amendments thereto, instead of or in addition to confinement, as provided in this section.
(c) In addition to or in lieu of any other sentence authorized by law, whenever there is evidence that the act constituting the misdemeanor was substantially related to the possession, use or ingestion of cereal malt beverage or alcoholic liquor by such person, the court may order such person to attend and satisfactorily complete an alcohol or drug education or training program certified by the chief judge of the judicial district or licensed by the secretary for aging and disability services.
(d) Except as provided in subsection (e), in addition to or in lieu of any other sentence authorized by law, whenever a person is convicted of having committed, while under 21 years of age, a misdemeanor under Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-1599, 41-719 or 41-727 or Kan. Stat. Ann. §§ 21-5701 through 21-5717, and amendments thereto, the court shall order such person to submit to and complete an alcohol and drug evaluation by a community-based alcohol and drug safety action program certified pursuant to Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-1008, and amendments thereto, and to pay a fee not to exceed the fee established by that statute for such evaluation. If the court finds that the person is indigent, the fee may be waived.
(e) If the person is 18 or more years of age but less than 21 years of age and is convicted of a violation of Kan. Stat. Ann. § 41-727, and amendments thereto, involving cereal malt beverage, the provisions of subsection (d) are permissive and not mandatory.