Kansas Statutes 22-2503. Territorial and time limitations on execution of certain search warrants
(5) "victim" shall include any victim of an alleged crime that resulted in the issuance of the search warrant, or, if the victim is deceased, the victim's family, as defined in Kan. See Kansas Statutes 22-2502
(a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c), search warrants issued by a district magistrate judge may be executed only within the judicial district in which the judge resides or within the judicial district to which the judge has been assigned pursuant to Kan. Stat. Ann. § 20-319, and amendments thereto.
(b) Search warrants issued pursuant to Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-2502(a)(2), and amendments thereto:
(1) That are issued by a district judge may be executed anywhere within the state; and
(2) shall be valid during the time period specified by the warrant regardless of whether the tracking device or the subject person or property leaves the issuing jurisdiction.
(c) Warrants issued for electronically stored information, electronic devices or media capable of storing electronically stored information located within Kansas authorize the transfer of such information, devices or media for further examination and review to anywhere within the state of Kansas or outside the state of Kansas at any time after the seizure unless otherwise specified in the warrant. The provisions of this subsection shall apply prospectively to warrants issued after July 1, 2019.
(d) As used in this section, “tracking data” and “tracking device” have the same meanings as defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-2502, and amendments thereto.