Kansas Statutes 22-2506. Execution of search warrants
(4) "tracking device" means an electronic or mechanical device that permits a person to remotely determine or track the position or movement of a person or object. See Kansas Statutes 22-2502
- Tracking device: includes , but is not limited to, a device that stores geographic data for subsequent access or analysis and a device that allows for the real-time monitoring of movement; and
(5) "victim" shall include any victim of an alleged crime that resulted in the issuance of the search warrant, or, if the victim is deceased, the victim's family, as defined in Kan. See Kansas Statutes 22-2502
(a) A search warrant shall be executed within 240 hours from the time of issuance. If the warrant is executed the duplicate copy shall be left with any person from whom any things are seized or if no person is available the copy shall be left at the place from which the things were seized. Any warrant not executed within such time shall be void and shall be returned to the court of the magistrate issuing the same as “not executed.”
(b) (1) A search warrant for a tracking device issued pursuant to Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-2502(a)(2), and amendments thereto, shall be sealed by the court and no copy left or served except as discovery in a criminal prosecution.
(2) The law enforcement officer executing a search warrant issued pursuant to Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-2502(a)(2), and amendments thereto, shall complete the installation of the tracking device within 15 days from the date of issuance. Such officer shall record on such warrant the exact date and time such tracking device was installed and the entire period during which such tracking device was used.
(3) (A) A tracking device shall be deactivated and removed as soon as practicable after the search warrant has expired. If removal of such tracking device is not possible, such tracking device shall be deactivated and shall not be reactivated without an additional warrant or extension of the original warrant and the search warrant return shall state the reasons removal has not been completed.
(B) A tracking device which has been deactivated may be accessed after the authorized warrant has expired solely for the purpose of collecting or retrieving tracking data obtained during the period specified by the search warrant.
(c) As used in this section:
(1) “Deactivate” means to discontinue the ability of a tracking device to determine or track the position or movement of a person or object; and
(2) “tracking data” and “tracking device” mean the same as defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-2502, and amendments thereto.