Kansas Statutes 22-3303. Commitment of incompetent defendant; limitation; civil commitment proceedings; regained competency; credit for time committed; victim notification; evaluation and treatment; psychotropic medication, limitations thereon
* * *
(3) If a defendant who was found to have had a substantial probability of attaining competency to stand trial, as provided in paragraph (2), has not attained competency to stand trial within six months from the date of the original commitment, the court shall order the prosecuting attorney where the charges are filed or the secretary for aging and disability services to commence involuntary commitment proceedings pursuant to article 29 of chapter 59 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, and amendments thereto, within 21 days of receipt of the certification from the chief medical officer of the institution or the head of the facility unless exceptional circumstances warrant delay. When a defendant is charged with any off-grid felony, any nondrug severity level 1 through 3 felony, or a violation of Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-3504, 21-3511, 21-3518, 21-3603 or 21-3719, prior to their repeal, Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5505(b), 21-5506(b), 21-5508(b), 21-5604(b) or 21-5812(b), and amendments thereto, and commitment proceedings have commenced, for such proceeding, “mentally ill person subject to involuntary commitment for care and treatment” means a mentally ill person, as defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 59-2946(e), and amendments thereto, who is likely to cause harm to self or others, as defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 59-2946(f)(3), and amendments thereto. The other provisions of Kan. Stat. Ann. § 59-2946(f), and amendments thereto, shall not apply.
(4) When reasonable grounds exist to believe that a defendant who has been adjudged incompetent to stand trial is competent, the court in which the criminal case is pending shall conduct a hearing in accordance with Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-3302, and amendments thereto, to determine the person’s present mental condition. Such court shall give reasonable notice of such hearings to the prosecuting attorney, the defendant and the defendant’s attorney of record, if any. The prosecuting attorney shall provide victim notification. If the court, following such hearing, finds the defendant to be competent, the proceedings pending against the defendant shall be resumed.
(5) A defendant committed to a public institution or facility under the provisions of this section who is thereafter sentenced for the crime charged at the time of commitment shall be credited with all of the time during which the defendant was committed and confined in such public institution or facility.
(c) (1) Except as provided in subsection (d), if a defendant is ordered or met criteria to receive an evaluation and treatment on an outpatient basis conducted by the state security hospital or its agent or a state hospital or its agent, the chief medical officer shall certify to the court, within 90 days after commencement of treatment, whether the defendant has a substantial probability of attaining competency to stand trial in the foreseeable future.
(2) If such probability does exist, the court shall order the defendant to remain in jail or at a secure location, on pretrial release pursuant to Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-2802, and amendments thereto, or at an appropriate setting until the defendant attains competency to stand trial or for a period of six months from the date of the commencement of outpatient treatment, whichever occurs first. If such probability does not exist, the court shall order the prosecuting attorney where the charges are filed or the secretary for aging and disability services to commence involuntary commitment proceedings pursuant to article 29 of chapter 59 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, and amendments thereto, within 21 days of receipt of the certification from the chief medical officer of the institution or the head of the facility unless exceptional circumstances warrant delay. When a defendant is charged with any off-grid felony, any nondrug severity level 1 through 3 felony or a violation of Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-3504, 21-3511, 21-3518, 21-3603 or 21-3719, prior to their repeal, or Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5505(b), 21-5506(b), 21-5508(b), 21-5604(b) or 21-5812(b), and amendments thereto, and commitment proceedings have commenced, for such proceeding, “mentally ill person subject to involuntary commitment for care and treatment” means a mentally ill person, as defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 59-2946(e), and amendments thereto, who is likely to cause harm to self or others, as defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 59-2946(f)(3), and amendments thereto. The other provisions of Kan. Stat. Ann. § 59-2946(f), and amendments thereto, shall not apply.
(3) If a defendant who was found to have had a substantial probability of attaining competency to stand trial, as provided in paragraph (2), has not attained competency to stand trial within six months from the date of the original commitment, the court shall order the prosecuting attorney where the charges are filed or the secretary for aging and disability services to commence involuntary commitment proceedings pursuant to article 29 of chapter 59 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, and amendments thereto, within 21 days of receipt of the certification from the chief medical officer of the institution or the head of the facility unless exceptional circumstances warrant delay. When a defendant is charged with any off-grid felony, any nondrug severity level 1 through 3 felony or a violation of Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-3504, 21-3511, 21-3518, 21-3603 or 21-3719, prior to their repeal, or Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5505(b), 21-5506(b), 21-5508(b), 21-5604(b) or 21-5812(b), and amendments thereto, and commitment proceedings have commenced, for such proceeding, “mentally ill person subject to involuntary commitment for care and treatment” means a mentally ill person, as defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 59-2946(e), and amendments thereto, who is likely to cause harm to self or others, as defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 59-2946(f)(3), and amendments thereto. The other provisions of Kan. Stat. Ann. § 59-2946(f), and amendments thereto, shall not apply.
(4) When reasonable grounds exist to believe that a defendant who has been adjudged incompetent to stand trial is competent, the court in which the criminal case is pending shall conduct a hearing in accordance with Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-3302, and amendments thereto, to determine the person’s present mental condition. Such court shall give reasonable notice of such hearings to the prosecuting attorney, the defendant and the defendant’s attorney of record, if any. The prosecuting attorney shall provide victim notification. If the court, following such hearing, finds the defendant to be competent, the proceedings pending against the defendant shall be resumed.
* * *