Kansas Statutes 23-3005. Modification of child support
(a) Subject to the provisions of Kan. Stat. Ann. § 23-36,207, and amendments thereto, the court may modify any prior child support order, including any order issued in a title IV-D case, within three years of the date of the original order or a modification order, when a material change in circumstances is shown, irrespective of the present domicile of the child or the parents. If more than three years has passed since the date of the original order or modification order, a material change in circumstance need not be shown.
(b) The court may make a modification of child support retroactive to the first day of the month following the filing of the motion to modify. Any increase in support ordered effective prior to the date the court’s judgment is filed shall not become a lien on real property pursuant to Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-2202, and amendments thereto, until the date of the order.