Kansas Statutes 25-2436. Transparency in revenues underwriting elections act; prohibiting receipt and expenditure of certain moneys by election officials; penalty
(a) The provisions of this section shall be known and may be cited as the transparency in revenues underwriting elections act.
(b) As used in this section:
(1) “Election official” means any county election officer or the chief state election official, as such terms are defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 25-2504, and amendments thereto, and any officer or employee of such election official.
(2) “Person” means any individual, corporation, partnership, company, organization, political party, political committee or any other private entity.
(c) No election official shall knowingly accept or expend any moneys, directly or indirectly, from any person, except as provided in any acts of appropriation or as otherwise provided by law, for any expenditures related to conducting, funding or otherwise facilitating the administration of an election pursuant to law.
(d) The provisions of this section shall not apply to:
(1) Any moneys collected by an election official from the payment of fees or assessed costs as required by law; or
(2) any moneys received as campaign contributions for any candidate for the office of county clerk.
(e) A violation of this section is a severity level 9, nonperson felony.