Kansas Statutes 25-4156. Charges for space in newspapers and other periodicals; excess charges; corrupt political advertising; misdemeanor
Attorney's Note
Under the Kansas Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
* * *
(A) Publishing or causing to be published in a newspaper or other periodical any paid matter that expressly advocates the nomination, election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate for a state or local office, unless such matter is followed by the word “advertisement” or the abbreviation “adv.” in a separate line together with the name of the chairperson or treasurer of the political or other organization sponsoring the same or the name of the individual who is responsible therefor;
(B) broadcasting or causing to be broadcast by any radio or television station any paid matter that expressly advocates the nomination, election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate for a state or local office, unless such matter is followed by a statement that states: “Paid for” or “Sponsored by” followed by the name of the sponsoring organization and the name of the chairperson or treasurer of the political or other organization sponsoring the same or the name of the individual who is responsible therefor;
(C) telephoning or causing to be contacted by any telephonic means including, but not limited to, any device using a voice over internet protocol or wireless telephone, any paid matter that expressly advocates the nomination, election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate for a state or local office, unless such matter is preceded by a statement that states: “Paid for” or “Sponsored by” followed by the name of the sponsoring organization and the name of the chairperson or treasurer of the political or other organization sponsoring the same or the name of the individual who is responsible therefor;
(D) publishing or causing to be published any brochure, flier or other political fact sheet that expressly advocates the nomination, election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate for a state or local office, unless such matter is followed by a statement that states: “Paid for” or “Sponsored by” followed by the name of the chairperson or treasurer of the political or other organization sponsoring the same or the name of the individual who is responsible therefor.
The provisions of this subparagraph (D) requiring the disclosure of the name of an individual shall not apply to individuals making expenditures in an aggregate amount of less than $2,500 within a calendar year; or
(E) making or causing to be made any website, e-mail or other type of internet communication that expressly advocates the nomination, election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate for a state or local office, unless the matter is followed by a statement that states: “Paid for” or “Sponsored by” followed by the name of the chairperson or treasurer of the political or other organization sponsoring the same or the name of the individual who is responsible therefor.
* * *