Kansas Statutes 25-4156. Charges for space in newspapers and other periodicals; excess charges; corrupt political advertising; misdemeanor
Attorney's Note
Under the Kansas Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
* * *
- Political committee: means any combination of two or more individuals or any person other than an individual, a major purpose of which is to expressly advocate the nomination, election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate for state or local office or make contributions to or expenditures for the nomination, election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate for state or local office. See Kansas Statutes 25-4143
- State: when applied to the different parts of the United States, includes the District of Columbia and the territories. See Kansas Statutes 77-201
- Treasurer: means a treasurer of a candidate or of a candidate committee, a party committee or a political committee appointed under the campaign finance act or a treasurer of a combination of individuals or a person other than an individual which is subject to Kan. See Kansas Statutes 25-4143
(a) (1) Whenever any person sells space in any newspaper, magazine or other periodical to a candidate or to a candidate committee, party committee or political committee, the charge made for the use of such space shall not exceed the charges made for comparable use of such space for other purposes.
(2) Intentionally charging an excessive amount for political advertising is a class A misdemeanor.
(b) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), corrupt political advertising of a state or local office is:
(A) Publishing or causing to be published in a newspaper or other periodical any paid matter that expressly advocates the nomination, election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate for a state or local office, unless such matter is followed by the word “advertisement” or the abbreviation “adv.” in a separate line together with the name of the chairperson or treasurer of the political or other organization sponsoring the same or the name of the individual who is responsible therefor;
(B) broadcasting or causing to be broadcast by any radio or television station any paid matter that expressly advocates the nomination, election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate for a state or local office, unless such matter is followed by a statement that states: “Paid for” or “Sponsored by” followed by the name of the sponsoring organization and the name of the chairperson or treasurer of the political or other organization sponsoring the same or the name of the individual who is responsible therefor;
(C) telephoning or causing to be contacted by any telephonic means including, but not limited to, any device using a voice over internet protocol or wireless telephone, any paid matter that expressly advocates the nomination, election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate for a state or local office, unless such matter is preceded by a statement that states: “Paid for” or “Sponsored by” followed by the name of the sponsoring organization and the name of the chairperson or treasurer of the political or other organization sponsoring the same or the name of the individual who is responsible therefor;
(D) publishing or causing to be published any brochure, flier or other political fact sheet that expressly advocates the nomination, election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate for a state or local office, unless such matter is followed by a statement that states: “Paid for” or “Sponsored by” followed by the name of the chairperson or treasurer of the political or other organization sponsoring the same or the name of the individual who is responsible therefor.
The provisions of this subparagraph (D) requiring the disclosure of the name of an individual shall not apply to individuals making expenditures in an aggregate amount of less than $2,500 within a calendar year; or
(E) making or causing to be made any website, e-mail or other type of internet communication that expressly advocates the nomination, election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate for a state or local office, unless the matter is followed by a statement that states: “Paid for” or “Sponsored by” followed by the name of the chairperson or treasurer of the political or other organization sponsoring the same or the name of the individual who is responsible therefor.
The provisions of this subparagraph (E) requiring the disclosure of the name of an individual shall apply only to any website, email or other type of internet communication that is made by the candidate, the candidate’s candidate committee, a political committee or a party committee and the website, email or other internet communication viewed by or disseminated to at least 25 individuals. For the purposes of this subparagraph, the terms “candidate,” “candidate committee,” “party committee” and “political committee” shall have the meanings ascribed to them in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 25-4143, and amendments thereto.
(2) The provisions of subsections (b)(1)(C) and (E) shall not apply to the publication of any communication that expressly advocates the nomination, election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate for state or local office, if such communication is made over any social media provider which has a character limit of 280 characters or fewer.
(3) Corrupt political advertising of a state or local office is a class C misdemeanor.
(c) If any provision of this section or application thereof to any person or circumstance is held invalid, such invalidity does not affect other provisions or applications of this section that can be given effect without the invalid application or provision, and to this end the provisions of this section are declared to be severable.