Kansas Statutes 25-613. Candidates’ names on ballots; party designation; city of residence; name on ballot more than once, when
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the name of each candidate shall be printed on the ballot only once and no name that is printed on the ballot shall be written elsewhere on the ballot. If a person is a candidate for the unexpired term for an office such person’s name may be printed on the same ballot as a candidate of the same political party for the next regular term for such office. Also, a person may be an independent candidate for the unexpired term for an office and an independent candidate for the next regular term for such office, and the person’s name may be printed for both candidacies on the same official general ballot. To the name of each candidate for a state office shall be added the name of the city in which the candidate resides. To the names of pairs of candidates running for governor and lieutenant governor shall be added the name of the city in which or near which each resides. To the name of each candidate for any national, state, county or township offices shall be added the person’s political party or political designation in accordance with the nomination papers of the person.