Kansas Statutes 26-509. Same; assignment for trial on appeal; attorney fees, when
In an action on appeal the court shall assign the case for trial to a jury, or to a master in accordance with Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-253, or acts amendatory thereof or supplemental thereto. Whenever the plaintiff condemner shall appeal the award of court appointed appraisers, and the jury renders a verdict for the landowners in an amount greater than said appraisers’ award, the court may allow as court costs an amount to be paid to the landowner’s attorney as attorney fees.