Kansas Statutes 38-1201. Legislative findings and policy
It is hereby found and declared: (1) That finding suitable homes for children who have lost or never had them requires the full attention and resources of the state of Kansas; (2) that the needs of children and of adults cannot be met by restricting child placement services and supervision to the state of Kansas; (3) that would-be parents and children have need for love and security and fulfillment that can be met only when children in need of placement are matched with adults who can care for them; (4) a variety of circumstances makes interstate placements of children essential and offers compelling reasons for an interstate compact under which the jurisdictional, administrative and human rights and obligations involved can be protected.
It shall therefore be the policy of this state, in adopting the interstate compact on the placement of children, to cooperate fully with other states in providing that no children shall be sent or brought into any other party state for placement in foster care or as a preliminary to a possible adoption unless the sending agency shall comply with each and every requirement set forth in this interstate compact.