Kansas Statutes 40-209. Foreign companies; requirements to transact business, waiver thereof; certificate of authority; application of corporation code and other laws
(a) Any insurance company organized under the laws of any other country, state or territory, upon application, may be authorized to transact business in this state, when possessed of the required amount of paid-up capital and surplus, or surplus only if a mutual company, and:
* * *
(d) "examiner" means any individual or firm having been authorized by the commissioner to conduct an examination under this act;
(e) "insurer" shall have the meaning ascribed to the term "insurance company" by Kan. See Kansas Statutes 40-222f
- Corporation: A legal entity owned by the holders of shares of stock that have been issued, and that can own, receive, and transfer property, and carry on business in its own name.
- Embezzlement: In most states, embezzlement is defined as theft/larceny of assets (money or property) by a person in a position of trust or responsibility over those assets. Embezzlement typically occurs in the employment and corporate settings. Source: OCC
- Fraud: Intentional deception resulting in injury to another.
- insurance company: shall mean and include all corporations, companies, associations, societies, fraternal benefit societies, reciprocal exchanges, persons or partnerships writing contracts of insurance, indemnity or suretyship in this state upon any type of risk or loss except insurance companies transacting business pursuant to the provisions of Kan. See Kansas Statutes 40-222c
- Liabilities: The aggregate of all debts and other legal obligations of a particular person or legal entity.
- Settlement: Parties to a lawsuit resolve their difference without having a trial. Settlements often involve the payment of compensation by one party in satisfaction of the other party's claims.
- State: when applied to the different parts of the United States, includes the District of Columbia and the territories. See Kansas Statutes 77-201
(2) participates to the extent possible in the insurance regulatory information system administered by the national association of insurance commissioners;
(3) has submitted an examination report of its financial condition and affairs which has been conducted by the insurance department of the state of domicile within five years of the date of application unless the commissioner determines that an earlier report will satisfy the purpose of this provision;
(4) demonstrates that any majority ownership interests are in sound financial condition;
(5) is not owned, managed or controlled by persons previously convicted of criminal activity involving fraud or embezzlement or offenses of a similar nature;
(6) has been in operation at least three years and has been the subject of an examination of its affairs and financial condition other than its organizational examination. This requirement does not apply to subsidiary or affiliate companies with substantially the same management of an admitted company, a continuing corporation resulting from merger or consolidation or a company whose admission is determined by the commissioner to be in the best public interest;
(7) the company will not require immediate regulatory attention by the department upon admission pursuant to Kan. Stat. Ann. § 40-222b, and amendments thereto.
(b) The authority shall not be granted, continued or renewed to any insurance company which is controlled, as such word is defined in subsection (c) of Kan. Stat. Ann. § 40-3302, and amendments thereto, by another state of the United States or by a foreign government, or by any political subdivision of either.
(c) Every such company shall file a certified copy of its charter or deed of settlement with the commissioner of insurance, together with a statement, under oath of the president, vice-president or other chief officer and the secretary of the company for which they act, stating the name of the company, the place where located, and the amount of its capital, with a detailed statement of the facts and items required from companies organized under the laws of this state and a copy of the last annual report, if any was made, under any law of the state or country in which such company was incorporated.
(d) Upon the application of any such insurance company for a certificate of authority to transact business in this state, the commissioner of insurance shall be satisfied that the company is possessed of money and other admitted assets in excess of its liabilities, as herein provided, and that it has otherwise complied with all the other requirements of this code. The commissioner shall thereupon issue a certificate of authority to such company authorizing it to transact the classes of insurance permitted under its articles of incorporation and by the provisions of this code.
(e) The funds of any such insurance company, in excess of the minimum paid-up capital required by this code, may at all times be invested in such securities as are or may be authorized by the laws of the state in which such company is organized or in which it has and maintains its United States deposit.
(f) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the commissioner of insurance may, upon renewal of a certificate of authority waive any of the above requirements except those relating to assets, capital and surplus.
(2) The commissioner of insurance may, at the commissioner’s discretion, waive any of the above requirements for prescription drug plan sponsors as defined by 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-151, as in effect on January 1, 2006.
* * *