Kansas Statutes 40-218. Actions and garnishment proceedings against insurance companies; process; venue; procedure; fee; record of commissioner
(b) "company" means any person engaging in or proposing or attempting to engage in any transaction or kind of insurance or surety business and any person or group of persons who may otherwise be subject to the administrative, regulatory or taxing authority of the commissioner;
(c) "department" means the department of insurance of this state;
(d) "examiner" means any individual or firm having been authorized by the commissioner to conduct an examination under this act;
(e) "insurer" shall have the meaning ascribed to the term "insurance company" by Kan. See Kansas Statutes 40-222f
- Corporation: A legal entity owned by the holders of shares of stock that have been issued, and that can own, receive, and transfer property, and carry on business in its own name.
- Defendant: In a civil suit, the person complained against; in a criminal case, the person accused of the crime.
- Garnishment: Generally, garnishment is a court proceeding in which a creditor asks a court to order a third party who owes money to the debtor or otherwise holds assets belonging to the debtor to turn over to the creditor any of the debtor
- insurance company: shall mean and include all corporations, companies, associations, societies, fraternal benefit societies, reciprocal exchanges, persons or partnerships writing contracts of insurance, indemnity or suretyship in this state upon any type of risk or loss except insurance companies transacting business pursuant to the provisions of Kan. See Kansas Statutes 40-222c
- person: means any individual, aggregation of individuals, trust, association, partnership or corporation, or any affiliate thereof. See Kansas Statutes 40-222f
- Plaintiff: The person who files the complaint in a civil lawsuit.
- Precedent: A court decision in an earlier case with facts and law similar to a dispute currently before a court. Precedent will ordinarily govern the decision of a later similar case, unless a party can show that it was wrongly decided or that it differed in some significant way.
- seal: includes an impression of the seal upon the paper alone, as well as upon wax or a wafer affixed to the paper. See Kansas Statutes 77-201
- Service of process: The service of writs or summonses to the appropriate party.
- State: when applied to the different parts of the United States, includes the District of Columbia and the territories. See Kansas Statutes 77-201
- Summons: Another word for subpoena used by the criminal justice system.
Every insurance company, or fraternal benefit society, on applying for authority to transact business in this state, and as a condition precedent to obtaining such authority, shall file in the insurance department its written consent, irrevocable, that any action or garnishment proceeding may be commenced against such company or fraternal benefit society in the proper court of any county in this state in which the cause of action shall arise or in which the plaintiff may reside by the service of process on the commissioner of insurance of this state, and stipulating and agreeing that such service shall be taken and held in all courts to be as valid and binding as if due service had been made upon the president or chief officer of such corporation. Such consent shall be executed by the president and secretary of the company and shall be accompanied by a duly certified copy of the order or resolution of the board of directors, trustees or managers authorizing the president and secretary to execute the same. The summons or order of garnishment, accompanied by a fee of $25, shall be directed to the commissioner of insurance, and shall require the defendant or garnishee to answer or otherwise respond by a certain day, not less than 40 days from the date the summons or order of garnishment is served on the commissioner.
Service on the commissioner of insurance of any process, notice or demand against an insurance company or fraternal benefit society shall be made by delivering to and leaving with the commissioner or the commissioner’s designee, the original of the process and two copies of the process and the petition, notice of demand, or the clerk of the court may send the original process and two copies of both the process and petition, notice or demand directly to the commissioner by certified mail, return receipt requested. In the event that any process, notice or demand is served on the commissioner, the commissioner shall immediately cause a copy thereof to be forwarded by certified mail, return receipt requested to the insurance company or fraternal benefit society address to its general agent if such agent resides in this state or to the secretary of the insurance company or fraternal benefit society sued at its registered or principal office in any state in which it is domesticated. The commissioner of insurance shall make return of the summons to the court from whence it issued, showing the date of its receipt, the date of forwarding such copies, and the name and address of each person to whom a copy was forwarded. Such return shall be under the hand and seal of office, and shall have the same force and effect as a due and sufficient return made on process directed to a sheriff. The commissioner of insurance shall keep a suitable record in which shall be docketed every action commenced against an insurance company, the time when commenced, the date and manner of service; also the date of the judgment, its amount and costs, and the date of payment thereof, which shall be certified from time to time by the clerk of the court.