Kansas Statutes 40-3107. Motor vehicle liability insurance policies; required contents; exclusions of coverage; legislative interim study
Every policy of motor vehicle liability insurance issued or renewed on or after January 1, 2017, by an insurer to an owner residing in this state shall:
* * *
which occurs while the named insured is operating or is a passenger on such motorcycle or motor-driven cycle; and unless the named insured requests such coverage in writing, such coverage need not be provided in or supplemental to a renewal policy when the named insured has rejected the coverage in connection with a policy previously issued by the same insurer. The fact that the insured has rejected such coverage shall not cause such motorcycle or motor-driven cycle to be an uninsured motor vehicle;
(g) notwithstanding any omitted or inconsistent language, any contract of insurance which an insurer represents as or which purports to be a motor vehicle liability insurance policy meeting the requirements of this act shall be construed to obligate the insurer to meet all the mandatory requirements and obligations of this act;
(h) notwithstanding any other provision contained in this section, any insurer may exclude coverage required by subsections (a), (b), (c) and (d) of this section while any insured vehicles are:
(1) Rented to others or used to carry persons for a charge, however, such exclusion shall not apply to the use of a private passenger car on a share the expense basis; or
(2) being repaired, serviced or used by any person employed or engaged in any way in the automobile business. This does not apply to the named insured, spouse or relative residents; or the agents, employers, employees or partners of the named insured, spouse or resident relative; and
(i) in addition to the provisions of subsection (h) and notwithstanding any other provision contained in subsections (a), (b), (c) and (d) of this section, any insurer may exclude coverage:
(1) For any damages for which the United States government might be liable for the insured’s use of the vehicle;
(2) for any damages to property owned by, rented to, or in charge of or transported by an insured, however, this exclusion shall not apply to coverage for a rented residence or rented private garage;
(3) for any obligation of an insured, or the insured’s insurer under any type of workers’ compensation or disability or similar law;
(4) for liability assumed by an insured under any contract or agreement;
(5) if two or more vehicle liability policies apply to the same accident, the total limits of liability under all such policies shall not exceed that of the policy with the highest limit of liability;
(6) for any damages arising from an intentional act;
(7) for any damages to any person who would be covered for such damages under a nuclear energy liability policy;
(8) for any obligation of the insured to indemnify another for damages resulting from bodily injury to the insured’s employee by accident arising out of and in the course of such employee’s employment;
(9) for bodily injury to any fellow employee of the insured arising out of and in the course of such employee’s employment;
(10) for bodily injury or property damage resulting from the handling of property:
(A) Before it is moved from the place where it is accepted by the insured for movement into or onto the covered auto; or
(B) after it is moved from the covered auto to the place where it is finally delivered by the insured;
(11) for bodily injury or property damage resulting from the movement of property by a mechanical device, other than a hand truck, not attached to the covered auto; and
(12) for bodily injury or property damage caused by the dumping, discharge or escape of irritants, pollutants or contaminants; however, this exclusion does not apply if the discharge is sudden and accidental.
(j) Commencing with the 2026 legislative interim period, and at least every 10 years thereafter, subject to authorization by the legislative coordinating council, a legislative interim study committee shall study the issue of whether the minimum limits of liability in subsection (e) should be adjusted.