Kansas Statutes 40-3641. Claims; priority of distribution; classes established
The priority of distribution of claims from the insurer’s estate shall be in accordance with the order in which each class of claims is herein set forth. Every claim in each class shall be paid in full or adequate funds retained for such payment before the members of the next class receive any payment. No subclasses shall be established within any class. The order of distribution of claims shall be:
(a) Class 1. The costs and expenses of administration during rehabilitation and liquidation including, but not limited to, the following: