Kansas Statutes 40-433. Group life insurance; types of policies and requirements
No policy of group life insurance shall be delivered in this state unless it conforms to one of the following descriptions:
(1) A policy issued by an insurance company organized under the laws of the state of Kansas on its employees and agents, which agents for the purpose of this act only shall be deemed employees, the beneficiaries under such policies to be persons designated by each insured, or a policy issued to an employer, or to the trustees of a fund established by an employer, which employer or trustees shall be deemed the policyholder, to insure employees of the employer for the benefit of persons other than the employer, both subject to the following requirements:
(a) The employees eligible for insurance under the policy shall be all of the employees of the employer, or all of any class or classes thereof determined by conditions pertaining to their employment. The policy may provide that the term “employees” shall include the employees of one or more subsidiary corporations, and the employees, individual proprietors, and partners of one or more affiliated corporations, proprietors or partnerships if the business of the employer and of such affiliated corporations, proprietors or partnerships is under common control through stock ownership, contract or otherwise. The policy may provide that the term “employees” shall include the individual proprietor or partners if the employer is an individual proprietor or a partnership. The policy may provide that the term “employees” shall include retired employees. No director of a corporate employer shall be eligible for insurance under the policy unless such person is otherwise eligible as a bona fide employee of the corporation by performing services other than the usual duties of a director. No individual proprietor or partner shall be eligible for insurance under the policy unless the proprietor or partner is actively engaged in and devotes a substantial part of their time to the conduct of the business of the proprietor or partnership. A policy issued to insure the employees of a public body may provide that the term “employees” shall include elected or appointed officials.
(b) The premium for the policy may be paid by the policyholder, either wholly from the employer’s funds or funds contributed by the employer, or partly from such funds and partly from funds contributed by the insured employees or entirely by the employees at their option. A policy on which no part of the premium is to be derived from funds contributed by the insured employees shall insure all eligible employees, or all except any as to whom evidence of individual insurability is not satisfactory to the insurer or except those who reject the coverage in writing.
(c) The amounts of insurance under the policy shall be based upon some plan, precluding individual selection either by the employees or by the employer or trustees.
(2) A policy issued to a creditor, who shall be deemed the policyholder, to insure debtors of the creditor, subject to the following requirements:
(a) The debtors eligible for insurance under the policy shall be all of the debtors of the creditor whose indebtedness is repayable in installments, or all of any class or classes thereof determined by conditions pertaining to the indebtedness or to the purchase giving rise to the indebtedness.
(b) The premium for the policy shall be paid by the policyholder, either from the creditor’s funds or from charges collected from the insured debtors, or from both. A policy on which part or all of the premium is to be derived from the collection from the insured debtors of identifiable charges not required of uninsured debtors shall not include, in the class or classes of debtors eligible for insurance, debtors under obligations outstanding at its date of issue without evidence of individual insurability unless at least 75% of the then eligible debtors elect to pay the required charges. A policy on which no part of the premium is to be derived from the collection of such identifiable charges shall insure all eligible debtors, or all except any as to whom evidence of individual insurability is not satisfactory to the insurer.
(c) The policy may be issued only if the group of eligible debtors is then receiving new entrants at the rate of at least 100 persons yearly, or may reasonably be expected to receive at least 100 new entrants during the first policy year, and only if the policy reserves to the insurer the right to require evidence of individual insurability if less than 75% of the new entrants become insured.
(d) The amount of insurance on the life of any debtor shall at no time exceed the amount owed by that debtor which is repayable in installments to the creditor.
(e) The insurance shall be payable to the policyholder. Such payment shall reduce or extinguish the unpaid indebtedness of the debtor to the extent of such payment.
(3) A policy issued to a labor union, which shall be deemed the policyholder, to insure members of such union for the benefit of persons other than the union or any of its officials, representatives or agents, subject to the following requirements:
(a) The members eligible for insurance under the policy shall be all of the members of the union, or all of any class or classes thereof determined by conditions pertaining to their employment, or to membership in the union, or both.
(b) The premium for the policy may be paid by the policyholder, either wholly from the union’s funds, or partly from such funds and partly from funds contributed by the insured members specifically for their insurance or entirely by the insured members at their option. A policy on which no part of the premium is to be derived from funds contributed by the insured members specifically for their insurance shall insure all eligible members, or all except any as to whom evidence of individual insurability is not satisfactory to the insurer or except those who reject coverage in writing.
(c) The amounts of insurance under the policy shall be based upon some plan precluding individual selection either by the members or by the union.
* * *