Kansas Statutes 43-158. Same; persons excluded from jury service
The following persons shall be excused from jury service: (a) Persons unable to understand the English language with a degree of proficiency sufficient to respond to a jury questionnaire form prepared by the commissioner;
(b) persons under adjudication of incompetency;
(c) persons who within 10 years immediately preceding have been convicted of or pleaded guilty, or nolo contendere, to an indictment or information charging a felony;
(d) persons who have served as jurors in the county within one year immediately preceding; and
(e) a mother breastfeeding her child. Jury service shall be postponed until such mother is no longer breastfeeding the child.