Kansas Statutes 44-1011. Enforcement of commission orders; judicial review; procedure
(a) The commission, attorney general or county or district attorney, at the request of the commission, may secure enforcement of any final order of the commission in accordance with the Kansas judicial review act. The evidence presented to the commission, together with its findings and the order issued thereon, shall be certified by the commission to the district court as its return. No order of the commission shall be superseded or stayed during the proceeding on review unless the district court shall so direct.
(b) Any action of the commission pursuant to the Kansas act against discrimination is subject to review in accordance with the Kansas judicial review act except: (1) As provided by Kan. Stat. Ann. § 44-1044, and amendments thereto; (2) the attorney general or county or district attorney, in addition to those persons specified by Kan. Stat. Ann. § 77-611, and amendments thereto, shall have standing to bring an action for review; and (3) on review, the court shall hear the action by trial de novo with or without a jury in accordance with the provisions of Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-238, and amendments thereto, and the court, in its discretion, may permit any party or the commission to submit additional evidence on any issue. The review shall be heard and determined by the court as expeditiously as possible. After hearing, the court may affirm the adjudication. If the adjudication by the commission is not affirmed, the court may set aside or modify it, in whole or in part, or may remand the proceedings to the commission for further disposition in accordance with the order of the court.