Kansas Statutes 44-1127. Civil action for violations
Any person aggrieved by an alleged violation of this act may bring a civil action in the district court of the county in which the violation is alleged to have occurred or in which the alleged violator resides or transacts business. If the court finds that a violation has occurred, the court may award to the plaintiff actual damages, or $500, whichever is greater, for each violation. The court may also grant as relief any permanent or temporary injunction or restraining order, including an order enjoining the defendant from engaging in such violation or ordering such affirmative action as may be appropriate. The prevailing party shall be awarded court costs and reasonable attorney fees.