Kansas Statutes 44-323. Assessment of interest; who deemed employer
(a) At the discretion of the presiding officer, interest, as provided under Kan. Stat. Ann. § 16-201, and amendments thereto, may be assessed on wage claims found to be due and owing from the date the wages were due as defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 44-314, and amendments thereto.
(b) Any officer, manager, major shareholder or other person who has charge of the affairs of an employer, and who knowingly permits the employer to engage in violations of Kan. Stat. Ann. §§ 44-314 or 44-315, and amendments thereto, may be deemed the employer for purposes of this act.