Kansas Statutes 44-528. Review and modification of awards; reinstatement; cancellation; effective date
(a) Except lump-sum settlements approved by the director or administrative law judge, any award or modification thereof may be reviewed by the administrative law judge for good cause shown upon the application of the employee, employer, dependent, insurance carrier or any other interested party. In connection with such review, the administrative law judge may appoint one or two health care providers to examine the employee and report to the administrative law judge. The administrative law judge shall hear all competent evidence offered and if the administrative law judge finds that the award has been obtained by fraud or undue influence, that the award was made without authority or as a result of serious misconduct, that the award is excessive or inadequate or that the functional impairment or work disability of the employee has increased or diminished, the administrative law judge may modify such award, or reinstate a prior award, pursuant to the provisions set forth in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 44-510b, 44-510c, 44-510d or 44-510e, and amendments thereto, as may be applicable.
(b) If the administrative law judge finds that the employee has absented and continues to be absent so that a reasonable examination cannot be made of the employee by a health care provider selected by the employer, or has departed beyond the boundaries of the United States, the administrative law judge may modify the award and reduce compensation or may cancel the award and end the compensation.
(c) The number of reviews under this section shall be limited pursuant to rules and regulations adopted by the director to avoid abuse.
(d) Any modification of an award under this section on the basis that the functional impairment or work disability of the employee has increased or diminished shall be effective as of the date that the increase or diminishment actually occurred, except that in no event shall the effective date of any such modification be more than six months prior to the date the application was made for review and modification under this section.