Kansas Statutes 45-218. Inspection of records; request; response; refusal, when; fees
(a) All public records shall be open for inspection by any person, except as otherwise provided by this act, and suitable facilities shall be made available by each public agency for this purpose. No person shall removal* original copies of public records from the office of any public agency without the written permission of the custodian of the record.
(b) Upon request in accordance with procedures adopted under Kan. Stat. Ann. § 45-220, any person may inspect public records during the regular office hours of the public agency and during any additional hours established by the public agency pursuant to Kan. Stat. Ann. § 45-220.