Kansas Statutes 45-221. Certain records not required to be open; separation of open and closed information required; disclosure of statistical information; records over 70 years old open
(1) Every audio or video recording made and retained by law enforcement using a body camera or vehicle camera as defined by Kan. See Kansas Statutes 45-217
* * *
disclosure.
(2) Records that are privileged under the rules of evidence, unless the holder of the privilege consents to the disclosure.
(3) Medical, psychiatric, psychological or alcoholism or drug dependency treatment records that pertain to identifiable patients.
(4) Personnel records, performance ratings or individually identifiable records pertaining to employees or applicants for employment, except that this exemption shall not apply to the names, positions, salaries or actual compensation employment contracts or employment-related contracts or agreements and lengths of service of officers and employees of public agencies once they are employed as such.
(5) Information that would reveal the identity of any undercover agent or any informant reporting a specific violation of law.
(6) Letters of reference or recommendation pertaining to the character or qualifications of an identifiable individual, except documents relating to the appointment of persons to fill a vacancy in an elected office.
(7) Library, archive and museum materials contributed by private persons, to the extent of any limitations imposed as conditions of the contribution.
(8) Information that would reveal the identity of an individual who lawfully makes a donation to a public agency, if anonymity of the donor is a condition of the donation, except if the donation is intended for or restricted to providing remuneration or personal tangible benefit to a named public officer or employee.
(9) Testing and examination materials, before the test or examination is given or if it is to be given again, or records of individual test or examination scores, other than records that show only passage or failure and not specific scores.
* * *
(24) Records that are compiled for census or research purposes and which pertain to identifiable individuals.
(25) Records that represent and constitute the work product of an attorney.
(26) Records of a utility or other public service pertaining to individually identifiable residential customers of the utility or service.
(27) Specifications for competitive bidding, until the specifications are officially approved by the public agency.
(28) Sealed bids and related documents, until a bid is accepted or all bids rejected.
(29) Correctional records pertaining to an identifiable inmate or release, except that:
(A) The name; photograph and other identifying information; sentence data; parole eligibility date; custody or supervision level; disciplinary record; supervision violations; conditions of supervision, excluding requirements pertaining to mental health or substance abuse counseling; location of facility where incarcerated or location of parole office maintaining supervision and address of a releasee whose crime was committed after the effective date of this act shall be subject to disclosure to any person other than another inmate or releasee, except that the disclosure of the location of an inmate transferred to another state pursuant to the interstate corrections compact shall be at the discretion of the secretary of corrections;
(B) the attorney general, law enforcement agencies, counsel for the inmate to whom the record pertains and any county or district attorney shall have access to correctional records to the extent otherwise permitted by law;
* * *
revealing the salary or other compensation of officers, employees or applicants for employment with a firm, corporation or agency, except a public agency. Nothing contained herein shall be construed to prohibit the publication of statistics, so classified as to prevent identification of particular reports or returns and the items thereof.
(c) As used in this section, the term ”cited or identified” does not include a request to an employee of a public agency that a document be prepared.
(d) If a public record contains material that is not subject to disclosure pursuant to this act, the public agency shall separate or delete such material and make available to the requester that material in the public record that is subject to disclosure pursuant to this act. If a public record is not subject to disclosure because it pertains to an identifiable individual, the public agency shall delete the identifying portions of the record and make available to the requester any remaining portions that are subject to disclosure pursuant to this act, unless the request is for a record pertaining to a specific individual or to such a limited group of individuals that the individuals’ identities are reasonably ascertainable, the public agency shall not be required to disclose those portions of the record that pertain to such individual or individuals.
(e) The provisions of this section shall not be construed to exempt from public disclosure statistical information not descriptive of any identifiable person.
* * *