Kansas Statutes 45-221. Certain records not required to be open; separation of open and closed information required; disclosure of statistical information; records over 70 years old open
(1) Every audio or video recording made and retained by law enforcement using a body camera or vehicle camera as defined by Kan. See Kansas Statutes 45-217
* * *
- Undercover agent: means an employee of a public agency responsible for criminal law enforcement who is engaged in the detection or investigation of violations of criminal law in a capacity where such employee's identity or employment by the public agency is secret. See Kansas Statutes 45-217
(a) Except to the extent disclosure is otherwise required by law, a public agency shall not be required to disclose:
(1) Records the disclosure of which is specifically prohibited or restricted by federal law, state statute or rule of the Kansas supreme court or rule of the senate committee on confirmation oversight relating to information submitted to the committee pursuant to Kan. Stat. Ann. § 75-4315d, and amendments thereto, or the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted pursuant to specific authorization of federal law, state statute or rule of the Kansas supreme court or rule of the senate committee on confirmation oversight relating to information submitted to the committee pursuant to Kan. Stat. Ann. § 75-4315d, and amendments thereto, to restrict or prohibit disclosure.
(2) Records that are privileged under the rules of evidence, unless the holder of the privilege consents to the disclosure.
(3) Medical, psychiatric, psychological or alcoholism or drug dependency treatment records that pertain to identifiable patients.
(4) Personnel records, performance ratings or individually identifiable records pertaining to employees or applicants for employment, except that this exemption shall not apply to the names, positions, salaries or actual compensation employment contracts or employment-related contracts or agreements and lengths of service of officers and employees of public agencies once they are employed as such.
(5) Information that would reveal the identity of any undercover agent or any informant reporting a specific violation of law.
(6) Letters of reference or recommendation pertaining to the character or qualifications of an identifiable individual, except documents relating to the appointment of persons to fill a vacancy in an elected office.
* * *
(14) Correspondence between a public agency and a private individual, other than correspondence that is intended to give notice of an action, policy or determination relating to any regulatory, supervisory or enforcement responsibility of the public agency or that is widely distributed to the public by a public agency and is not specifically in response to communications from such a private individual.
(15) Records pertaining to employer-employee negotiations, if disclosure would reveal information discussed in a lawful executive session under Kan. Stat. Ann. § 75-4319, and amendments thereto.
(16) Software programs for electronic data processing and documentation thereof, but each public agency shall maintain a register, open to the public, that describes:
(A) The information that the agency maintains on computer facilities; and
(B) the form in which the information can be made available using existing computer programs.
(17) Applications, financial statements and other information submitted in connection with applications for student financial assistance where financial need is a consideration for the award.
(18) Plans, designs, drawings or specifications that are prepared by a person other than an employee of a public agency or records that are the property of a private person.
(19) Well samples, logs or surveys that the state corporation commission requires to be filed by persons who have drilled or caused to be drilled, or are drilling or causing to be drilled, holes for the purpose of discovery or production of oil or gas, to the extent that disclosure is limited by rules and regulations of the state corporation commission.
* * *
(B) distributed to a majority of a quorum of any body that has authority to take action or make recommendations to the public agency with regard to the matters to which such records pertain.
(23) Library patron and circulation records that pertain to identifiable individuals.
(24) Records that are compiled for census or research purposes and which pertain to identifiable individuals.
(25) Records that represent and constitute the work product of an attorney.
(26) Records of a utility or other public service pertaining to individually identifiable residential customers of the utility or service.
(27) Specifications for competitive bidding, until the specifications are officially approved by the public agency.
(28) Sealed bids and related documents, until a bid is accepted or all bids rejected.
(29) Correctional records pertaining to an identifiable inmate or release, except that:
(A) The name; photograph and other identifying information; sentence data; parole eligibility date; custody or supervision level; disciplinary record; supervision violations; conditions of supervision, excluding requirements pertaining to mental health or substance abuse counseling; location of facility where incarcerated or location of parole office maintaining supervision and address of a releasee whose crime was committed after the effective date of this act shall be subject to disclosure to any person other than another inmate or releasee, except that the disclosure of the location of an inmate transferred to another state pursuant to the interstate corrections compact shall be at the discretion of the secretary of corrections;
(B) the attorney general, law enforcement agencies, counsel for the inmate to whom the record pertains and any county or district attorney shall have access to correctional records to the extent otherwise permitted by law;
* * *