Kansas Statutes 45-221. Certain records not required to be open; separation of open and closed information required; disclosure of statistical information; records over 70 years old open
(1) Every audio or video recording made and retained by law enforcement using a body camera or vehicle camera as defined by Kan. See Kansas Statutes 45-217
* * *
- State: when applied to the different parts of the United States, includes the District of Columbia and the territories. See Kansas Statutes 77-201
- Statute: A law passed by a legislature.
- Subpoena: A command to a witness to appear and give testimony.
- Undercover agent: means an employee of a public agency responsible for criminal law enforcement who is engaged in the detection or investigation of violations of criminal law in a capacity where such employee's identity or employment by the public agency is secret. See Kansas Statutes 45-217
(a) Except to the extent disclosure is otherwise required by law, a public agency shall not be required to disclose:
(1) Records the disclosure of which is specifically prohibited or restricted by federal law, state statute or rule of the Kansas supreme court or rule of the senate committee on confirmation oversight relating to information submitted to the committee pursuant to Kan. Stat. Ann. § 75-4315d, and amendments thereto, or the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted pursuant to specific authorization of federal law, state statute or rule of the Kansas supreme court or rule of the senate committee on confirmation oversight relating to information submitted to the committee pursuant to Kan. Stat. Ann. § 75-4315d, and amendments thereto, to restrict or prohibit disclosure.
(2) Records that are privileged under the rules of evidence, unless the holder of the privilege consents to the disclosure.
(3) Medical, psychiatric, psychological or alcoholism or drug dependency treatment records that pertain to identifiable patients.
(4) Personnel records, performance ratings or individually identifiable records pertaining to employees or applicants for employment, except that this exemption shall not apply to the names, positions, salaries or actual compensation employment contracts or employment-related contracts or agreements and lengths of service of officers and employees of public agencies once they are employed as such.
(5) Information that would reveal the identity of any undercover agent or any informant reporting a specific violation of law.
(6) Letters of reference or recommendation pertaining to the character or qualifications of an identifiable individual, except documents relating to the appointment of persons to fill a vacancy in an elected office.
* * *
water, fuels or communications, if disclosure would jeopardize security of the public agency, building or facility.
(13) The contents of appraisals or engineering or feasibility estimates or evaluations made by or for a public agency relative to the acquisition of property, prior to the award of formal contracts therefor.
(14) Correspondence between a public agency and a private individual, other than correspondence that is intended to give notice of an action, policy or determination relating to any regulatory, supervisory or enforcement responsibility of the public agency or that is widely distributed to the public by a public agency and is not specifically in response to communications from such a private individual.
(15) Records pertaining to employer-employee negotiations, if disclosure would reveal information discussed in a lawful executive session under Kan. Stat. Ann. § 75-4319, and amendments thereto.
(16) Software programs for electronic data processing and documentation thereof, but each public agency shall maintain a register, open to the public, that describes:
(A) The information that the agency maintains on computer facilities; and
(B) the form in which the information can be made available using existing computer programs.
(17) Applications, financial statements and other information submitted in connection with applications for student financial assistance where financial need is a consideration for the award.
* * *
(19) Well samples, logs or surveys that the state corporation commission requires to be filed by persons who have drilled or caused to be drilled, or are drilling or causing to be drilled, holes for the purpose of discovery or production of oil or gas, to the extent that disclosure is limited by rules and regulations of the state corporation commission.
(20) Notes, preliminary drafts, research data in the process of analysis, unfunded grant proposals, memoranda, recommendations or other records in which opinions are expressed or policies or actions are proposed, except that this exemption shall not apply when such records are publicly cited or identified in an open meeting or in an agenda of an open meeting.
(21) Records of a public agency having legislative powers that pertain to proposed legislation or amendments to proposed legislation, except that this exemption shall not apply when such records are:
(A) Publicly cited or identified in an open meeting or in an agenda of an open meeting; or
(B) distributed to a majority of a quorum of any body that has authority to take action or make recommendations to the public agency with regard to the matters to which such records pertain.
(22) Records of a public agency having legislative powers that pertain to research prepared for one or more members of such agency, except that this exemption shall not apply when such records are:
(A) Publicly cited or identified in an open meeting or in an agenda of an open meeting; or
* * *