Kansas Statutes 45-221. Certain records not required to be open; separation of open and closed information required; disclosure of statistical information; records over 70 years old open
(1) Every audio or video recording made and retained by law enforcement using a body camera or vehicle camera as defined by Kan. See Kansas Statutes 45-217
* * *
(4) Personnel records, performance ratings or individually identifiable records pertaining to employees or applicants for employment, except that this exemption shall not apply to the names, positions, salaries or actual compensation employment contracts or employment-related contracts or agreements and lengths of service of officers and employees of public agencies once they are employed as such.
(5) Information that would reveal the identity of any undercover agent or any informant reporting a specific violation of law.
(6) Letters of reference or recommendation pertaining to the character or qualifications of an identifiable individual, except documents relating to the appointment of persons to fill a vacancy in an elected office.
(7) Library, archive and museum materials contributed by private persons, to the extent of any limitations imposed as conditions of the contribution.
(8) Information that would reveal the identity of an individual who lawfully makes a donation to a public agency, if anonymity of the donor is a condition of the donation, except if the donation is intended for or restricted to providing remuneration or personal tangible benefit to a named public officer or employee.
(9) Testing and examination materials, before the test or examination is given or if it is to be given again, or records of individual test or examination scores, other than records that show only passage or failure and not specific scores.
* * *
(E) would not endanger the life or physical safety of any person; and
(F) would not reveal the name, address, phone number or any other information that specifically and individually identifies the victim of any sexual offense described in article 35 ofchapter 21 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, prior to their repeal, or article 55 of chapter 21 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, and amendments thereto.
If a public record is discretionarily closed by a public agency pursuant to this subsection, the record custodian, upon request, shall provide a written citation to the specific provisions of subparagraphs (A) through (F) that necessitate closure of that public record.
(11) Records of agencies involved in administrative adjudication or civil litigation, compiled in the process of detecting or investigating violations of civil law or administrative rules and regulations, if disclosure would interfere with a prospective administrative adjudication or civil litigation or reveal the identity of a confidential source or undercover agent.
(12) Records of emergency or security information or procedures of a public agency, if disclosure would jeopardize public safety, including records of cybersecurity plans, cybersecurity assessments and cybersecurity vulnerabilities or procedures related to cybersecurity plans, cybersecurity assessments and cybersecurity vulnerabilities, or plans, drawings, specifications or related information for any building or facility that is used for purposes requiring security measures in or around the
* * *
herein shall be construed to prohibit the publication of statistics, so classified as to prevent identification of particular reports or returns and the items thereof.
(c) As used in this section, the term ”cited or identified” does not include a request to an employee of a public agency that a document be prepared.
(d) If a public record contains material that is not subject to disclosure pursuant to this act, the public agency shall separate or delete such material and make available to the requester that material in the public record that is subject to disclosure pursuant to this act. If a public record is not subject to disclosure because it pertains to an identifiable individual, the public agency shall delete the identifying portions of the record and make available to the requester any remaining portions that are subject to disclosure pursuant to this act, unless the request is for a record pertaining to a specific individual or to such a limited group of individuals that the individuals’ identities are reasonably ascertainable, the public agency shall not be required to disclose those portions of the record that pertain to such individual or individuals.
(e) The provisions of this section shall not be construed to exempt from public disclosure statistical information not descriptive of any identifiable person.
* * *