Kansas Statutes 45-221. Certain records not required to be open; separation of open and closed information required; disclosure of statistical information; records over 70 years old open
(1) Every audio or video recording made and retained by law enforcement using a body camera or vehicle camera as defined by Kan. See Kansas Statutes 45-217
* * *
(40) Disclosure reports filed with the commissioner of insurance under Kan. Stat. Ann. § 40-2,156(a), and amendments thereto.
(41) All financial analysis ratios and examination synopses concerning insurance companies that are submitted to the commissioner by the national association of insurance commissioners’ insurance regulatory information system.
(42) Any records the disclosure of which is restricted or prohibited by a tribal-state gaming compact.
(43) Market research, market plans, business plans and the terms and conditions of managed care or other third-party contracts, developed or entered into by the university of Kansas medical center in the operation and management of the university hospital that the chancellor of the university of Kansas or the chancellor’s designee determines would give an unfair advantage to competitors of the university of Kansas medical center.
(44) The amount of franchise tax paid to the secretary of revenue or the secretary of state by domestic corporations, foreign corporations, domestic limited liability companies, foreign limited liability companies, domestic limited partnership, foreign limited partnership, domestic limited liability partnerships and foreign limited liability partnerships.
(45) Records, other than criminal investigation records, the disclosure of which would pose a substantial likelihood of revealing security measures that protect:
(A) Systems, facilities or equipment used in the production, transmission or distribution of energy, water or communications services;
(B) transportation and sewer or wastewater treatment systems, facilities or equipment; or
(C) private property or persons, if the records are submitted to the agency. For purposes of this paragraph, security means measures that protect against criminal acts intended to intimidate or coerce the civilian population, influence government policy by intimidation or coercion or to affect the operation of government by disruption of public services, mass destruction, assassination or kidnapping. Security measures include, but are not limited to, intelligence information, tactical plans, resource deployment and vulnerability assessments.
(46) Any information or material received by the register of deeds of a county from military discharge papers, DD Form 214. Such papers shall be disclosed: To the military dischargee; to such dischargee’s immediate family members and lineal descendants; to such dischargee’s heirs, agents or assigns; to the licensed funeral director who has custody of the body of the deceased dischargee; when required by a department or agency of the federal or state government or a political subdivision thereof; when the form is required to perfect the claim of military service or honorable discharge or a claim of a dependent of the dischargee; and upon the written approval of the commissioner of veterans affairs, to a person conducting research.
(47) Information that would reveal the location of a shelter or a safehouse or similar place where persons are provided protection from abuse or the name, address, location or other contact information of alleged victims of stalking, domestic violence or sexual assault.
(48) Policy information provided by an insurance carrier in accordance with Kan. Stat. Ann. § 44-532(h)(1), and amendments thereto. This exemption shall not be construed to preclude access to an individual employer’s record for the purpose of verification of insurance coverage or to the department of labor for their business purposes.
(49) An individual’s e-mail address, cell phone number and other contact information that has been given to the public agency for the purpose of public agency notifications or communications that are widely distributed to the public.
(50) Information provided by providers to the local collection point administrator or to the 911 coordinating council pursuant to the Kansas 911 act upon request of the party submitting such records.
(51) Records of a public agency on a public website that are searchable by a keyword search and identify the home address or home ownership of: A law enforcement officer as defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5111, and amendments thereto; a parole officer; a probation officer; a court services officer; a community correctional services officer; a local correctional officer or local detention officer; a federal judge; a justice of the supreme court; a judge of the court of appeals; a district judge; a district magistrate judge; a municipal judge; a presiding officer who conducts hearings pursuant to the Kansas administrative procedure act; an administrative law judge employed by the office of administrative hearings; a member of the state board of tax appeals; an administrative law judge who conducts hearings pursuant to the workers compensation act; a member of the workers’ compensation appeals board; the United States attorney for the district of Kansas; an assistant United States attorney; a special assistant United States attorney; the attorney general; an assistant attorney general; a special assistant attorney general; a county attorney; an assistant county attorney; a special assistant county attorney; a district attorney; an assistant district attorney; a special assistant district attorney; a city attorney; an assistant city attorney; or a special assistant city attorney. Such person shall file with the custodian of such record a request to have such person’s identifying information restricted from public access on such public website. Within 10 business days of receipt of such requests, the public agency shall restrict such person’s identifying information from
* * *