Kansas Statutes 45-221. Certain records not required to be open; separation of open and closed information required; disclosure of statistical information; records over 70 years old open
(1) Every audio or video recording made and retained by law enforcement using a body camera or vehicle camera as defined by Kan. See Kansas Statutes 45-217
* * *
- State: when applied to the different parts of the United States, includes the District of Columbia and the territories. See Kansas Statutes 77-201
- Statute: A law passed by a legislature.
- Subpoena: A command to a witness to appear and give testimony.
- Undercover agent: means an employee of a public agency responsible for criminal law enforcement who is engaged in the detection or investigation of violations of criminal law in a capacity where such employee's identity or employment by the public agency is secret. See Kansas Statutes 45-217
(a) Except to the extent disclosure is otherwise required by law, a public agency shall not be required to disclose:
(1) Records the disclosure of which is specifically prohibited or restricted by federal law, state statute or rule of the Kansas supreme court or rule of the senate committee on confirmation oversight relating to information submitted to the committee pursuant to Kan. Stat. Ann. § 75-4315d, and amendments thereto, or the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted pursuant to specific authorization of federal law, state statute or rule of the Kansas supreme court or rule of the senate committee on confirmation oversight relating to information submitted to the committee pursuant to Kan. Stat. Ann. § 75-4315d, and amendments thereto, to restrict or prohibit disclosure.
(2) Records that are privileged under the rules of evidence, unless the holder of the privilege consents to the disclosure.
(3) Medical, psychiatric, psychological or alcoholism or drug dependency treatment records that pertain to identifiable patients.
* * *
(C) the information provided to the law enforcement agency pursuant to the sex offender registration act, Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-4901 et seq., and amendments thereto, shall be subject to disclosure to any person, except that the name, address, telephone number or any other information that specifically and individually identifies the victim of any offender required to register as provided by the Kansas offender registration act, Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-4901 et seq., and amendments thereto, shall not be disclosed; and
(D) records of the department of corrections regarding the financial assets of an offender in the custody of the secretary of corrections shall be subject to disclosure to the victim, or such victim’s family, of the crime for which the inmate is in custody as set forth in an order of restitution by the sentencing court.
(30) Public records containing information of a personal nature where the public disclosure thereof would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.
(31) Public records pertaining to prospective location of a business or industry where no previous public disclosure has been made of the business’ or industry’s interest in locating in, relocating within or expanding within the state. This exception shall not include those records pertaining to application of agencies for permits or licenses necessary to do business or to expand business operations within this state, except as otherwise provided by law.
(32) Engineering and architectural estimates made by or for any public agency relative to public improvements.
(33) Financial information submitted by contractors in qualification statements to any public agency.
(34) Records involved in the obtaining and processing of intellectual property rights that are expected to be, wholly or partially vested in or owned by a state educational institution, as defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 76-711, and amendments thereto, or an assignee of the institution organized and existing for the benefit of the institution.
* * *