Kansas Statutes 45-221. Certain records not required to be open; separation of open and closed information required; disclosure of statistical information; records over 70 years old open
(1) Every audio or video recording made and retained by law enforcement using a body camera or vehicle camera as defined by Kan. See Kansas Statutes 45-217
* * *
(8) Information that would reveal the identity of an individual who lawfully makes a donation to a public agency, if anonymity of the donor is a condition of the donation, except if the donation is intended for or restricted to providing remuneration or personal tangible benefit to a named public officer or employee.
(9) Testing and examination materials, before the test or examination is given or if it is to be given again, or records of individual test or examination scores, other than records that show only passage or failure and not specific scores.
(10) Criminal investigation records, except as provided herein. The district court, in an action brought pursuant to Kan. Stat. Ann. § 45-222, and amendments thereto, may order disclosure of such records, subject to such conditions as the court may impose, if the court finds that disclosure:
(A) Is in the public interest;
(B) would not interfere with any prospective law enforcement action, criminal investigation or prosecution;
(C) would not reveal the identity of any confidential source or undercover agent;
(D) would not reveal confidential investigative techniques or procedures not known to the general public;
(E) would not endanger the life or physical safety of any person; and
(F) would not reveal the name, address, phone number or any other information that specifically and individually identifies the victim of any sexual offense described in article 35 ofchapter 21 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, prior to their repeal, or article 55 of chapter 21 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, and amendments thereto.
If a public record is discretionarily closed by a public agency pursuant to this subsection, the record custodian, upon request, shall provide a written citation to the specific provisions of subparagraphs (A) through (F) that necessitate closure of that public record.
(11) Records of agencies involved in administrative adjudication or civil litigation, compiled in the process of detecting or investigating violations of civil law or administrative rules and regulations, if disclosure would interfere with a prospective administrative adjudication or civil litigation or reveal the identity of a confidential source or undercover agent.
(12) Records of emergency or security information or procedures of a public agency, if disclosure would jeopardize public safety, including records of cybersecurity plans, cybersecurity assessments and cybersecurity vulnerabilities or procedures related to cybersecurity plans, cybersecurity assessments and cybersecurity vulnerabilities, or plans, drawings, specifications or related information for any building or facility that is used for purposes requiring security measures in or around the building or facility or that is used for the generation or transmission of power, water, fuels or communications, if disclosure would jeopardize security of the public agency, building or facility.
(13) The contents of appraisals or engineering or feasibility estimates or evaluations made by or for a public agency relative to the acquisition of property, prior to the award of formal contracts therefor.
(14) Correspondence between a public agency and a private individual, other than correspondence that is intended to give notice of an action, policy or determination relating to any regulatory, supervisory or enforcement responsibility of the public agency or that is widely distributed to the public by a public agency and is not specifically in response to communications from such a private individual.
(15) Records pertaining to employer-employee negotiations, if disclosure would reveal information discussed in a lawful executive session under Kan. Stat. Ann. § 75-4319, and amendments thereto.
(16) Software programs for electronic data processing and documentation thereof, but each public agency shall maintain a register, open to the public, that describes:
(A) The information that the agency maintains on computer facilities; and
(B) the form in which the information can be made available using existing computer programs.
(17) Applications, financial statements and other information submitted in connection with applications for student financial assistance where financial need is a consideration for the award.
(18) Plans, designs, drawings or specifications that are prepared by a person other than an employee of a public agency or records that are the property of a private person.
* * *