Kansas Statutes 45-221. Certain records not required to be open; separation of open and closed information required; disclosure of statistical information; records over 70 years old open
(1) Every audio or video recording made and retained by law enforcement using a body camera or vehicle camera as defined by Kan. See Kansas Statutes 45-217
* * *
- Undercover agent: means an employee of a public agency responsible for criminal law enforcement who is engaged in the detection or investigation of violations of criminal law in a capacity where such employee's identity or employment by the public agency is secret. See Kansas Statutes 45-217
(a) Except to the extent disclosure is otherwise required by law, a public agency shall not be required to disclose:
(1) Records the disclosure of which is specifically prohibited or restricted by federal law, state statute or rule of the Kansas supreme court or rule of the senate committee on confirmation oversight relating to information submitted to the committee pursuant to Kan. Stat. Ann. § 75-4315d, and amendments thereto, or the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted pursuant to specific authorization of federal law, state statute or rule of the Kansas supreme court or rule of the senate committee on confirmation oversight relating to information submitted to the committee pursuant to Kan. Stat. Ann. § 75-4315d, and amendments thereto, to restrict or prohibit disclosure.
(2) Records that are privileged under the rules of evidence, unless the holder of the privilege consents to the disclosure.
(3) Medical, psychiatric, psychological or alcoholism or drug dependency treatment records that pertain to identifiable patients.
(4) Personnel records, performance ratings or individually identifiable records pertaining to employees or applicants for employment, except that this exemption shall not apply to the names, positions, salaries or actual compensation employment contracts or employment-related contracts or agreements and lengths of service of officers and employees of public agencies once they are employed as such.
(5) Information that would reveal the identity of any undercover agent or any informant reporting a specific violation of law.
(6) Letters of reference or recommendation pertaining to the character or qualifications of an identifiable individual, except documents relating to the appointment of persons to fill a vacancy in an elected office.
(7) Library, archive and museum materials contributed by private persons, to the extent of any limitations imposed as conditions of the contribution.
(8) Information that would reveal the identity of an individual who lawfully makes a donation to a public agency, if anonymity of the donor is a condition of the donation, except if the donation is intended for or restricted to providing remuneration or personal tangible benefit to a named public officer or employee.
(9) Testing and examination materials, before the test or examination is given or if it is to be given again, or records of individual test or examination scores, other than records that show only passage or failure and not specific scores.
(10) Criminal investigation records, except as provided herein. The district court, in an action brought pursuant to Kan. Stat. Ann. § 45-222, and amendments thereto, may order disclosure of such records, subject to such conditions as the court may impose, if the court finds that disclosure:
(A) Is in the public interest;
* * *
(54) Records of a public agency containing information or reports obtained and prepared by the office of the state bank commissioner in the course of licensing or examining a person engaged in money transmission business pursuant to Kan. Stat. Ann. § 9-508 et seq., and amendments thereto, shall not be disclosed except pursuant to Kan. Stat. Ann. § 9-513c, and amendments thereto, or unless otherwise required by law.
(55) Records of a public agency that contain captured license plate data or that pertain to the location of an automated license plate recognition system.
(b) Except to the extent disclosure is otherwise required by law or as appropriate during the course of an administrative proceeding or on appeal from agency action, a public agency or officer shall not disclose financial information of a taxpayer that may be required or requested by a county appraiser or the director of property valuation to assist in the determination of the value of the taxpayer’s property for ad valorem taxation purposes; or any financial information of a personal nature required or requested by a public agency or officer, including a name, job description or title revealing the salary or other compensation of officers, employees or applicants for employment with a firm, corporation or agency, except a public agency. Nothing contained herein shall be construed to prohibit the publication of statistics, so classified as to prevent identification of particular reports or returns and the items thereof.
(c) As used in this section, the term ”cited or identified” does not include a request to an employee of a public agency that a document be prepared.
* * *