Kansas Statutes 45-221. Certain records not required to be open; separation of open and closed information required; disclosure of statistical information; records over 70 years old open
(1) Every audio or video recording made and retained by law enforcement using a body camera or vehicle camera as defined by Kan. See Kansas Statutes 45-217
* * *
(8) Information that would reveal the identity of an individual who lawfully makes a donation to a public agency, if anonymity of the donor is a condition of the donation, except if the donation is intended for or restricted to providing remuneration or personal tangible benefit to a named public officer or employee.
(9) Testing and examination materials, before the test or examination is given or if it is to be given again, or records of individual test or examination scores, other than records that show only passage or failure and not specific scores.
(10) Criminal investigation records, except as provided herein. The district court, in an action brought pursuant to Kan. Stat. Ann. § 45-222, and amendments thereto, may order disclosure of such records, subject to such conditions as the court may impose, if the court finds that disclosure:
(A) Is in the public interest;
(B) would not interfere with any prospective law enforcement action, criminal investigation or prosecution;
(C) would not reveal the identity of any confidential source or undercover agent;
(D) would not reveal confidential investigative techniques or procedures not known to the general public;
(E) would not endanger the life or physical safety of any person; and
(F) would not reveal the name, address, phone number or any other information that specifically and individually identifies the victim of any sexual offense described in article 35 ofchapter 21 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, prior to their repeal, or article 55 of chapter 21 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, and amendments thereto.
If a public record is discretionarily closed by a public agency pursuant to this subsection, the record custodian, upon request, shall provide a written citation to the specific provisions of subparagraphs (A) through (F) that necessitate closure of that public record.
* * *
(17) Applications, financial statements and other information submitted in connection with applications for student financial assistance where financial need is a consideration for the award.
(18) Plans, designs, drawings or specifications that are prepared by a person other than an employee of a public agency or records that are the property of a private person.
(19) Well samples, logs or surveys that the state corporation commission requires to be filed by persons who have drilled or caused to be drilled, or are drilling or causing to be drilled, holes for the purpose of discovery or production of oil or gas, to the extent that disclosure is limited by rules and regulations of the state corporation commission.
(20) Notes, preliminary drafts, research data in the process of analysis, unfunded grant proposals, memoranda, recommendations or other records in which opinions are expressed or policies or actions are proposed, except that this exemption shall not apply when such records are publicly cited or identified in an open meeting or in an agenda of an open meeting.
(21) Records of a public agency having legislative powers that pertain to proposed legislation or amendments to proposed legislation, except that this exemption shall not apply when such records are:
(A) Publicly cited or identified in an open meeting or in an agenda of an open meeting; or
(B) distributed to a majority of a quorum of any body that has authority to take action or make recommendations to the public agency with regard to the matters to which such records pertain.
(22) Records of a public agency having legislative powers that pertain to research prepared for one or more members of such agency, except that this exemption shall not apply when such records are:
(A) Publicly cited or identified in an open meeting or in an agenda of an open meeting; or
(B) distributed to a majority of a quorum of any body that has authority to take action or make recommendations to the public agency with regard to the matters to which such records pertain.
* * *
revealing the salary or other compensation of officers, employees or applicants for employment with a firm, corporation or agency, except a public agency. Nothing contained herein shall be construed to prohibit the publication of statistics, so classified as to prevent identification of particular reports or returns and the items thereof.
(c) As used in this section, the term ”cited or identified” does not include a request to an employee of a public agency that a document be prepared.
(d) If a public record contains material that is not subject to disclosure pursuant to this act, the public agency shall separate or delete such material and make available to the requester that material in the public record that is subject to disclosure pursuant to this act. If a public record is not subject to disclosure because it pertains to an identifiable individual, the public agency shall delete the identifying portions of the record and make available to the requester any remaining portions that are subject to disclosure pursuant to this act, unless the request is for a record pertaining to a specific individual or to such a limited group of individuals that the individuals’ identities are reasonably ascertainable, the public agency shall not be required to disclose those portions of the record that pertain to such individual or individuals.
(e) The provisions of this section shall not be construed to exempt from public disclosure statistical information not descriptive of any identifiable person.
* * *