    (e) "unorganized militia" means all able-bodied male and female persons between the ages of 16 and 50 years;
    (f) "state disaster emergency plan" means the plan prepared and maintained by the division of emergency management pursuant to Kan. See Kansas Statutes 48-904
* * *
(a) The governor shall be responsible for meeting the dangers to the state and people presented by disasters.
(b) (1) Subject to the provisions of Kan. Stat. Ann. 2023 Supp. 48-924b, and amendments thereto, the governor, upon finding that a disaster has occurred or that occurrence or the threat thereof is imminent, shall issue a proclamation declaring a state of disaster emergency.
(2) In addition to or instead of the proclamation authorized by Kan. Stat. Ann. § 47-611, and amendments thereto, the governor, upon a finding or when notified pursuant to Kan. Stat. Ann. § 47-611, and amendments thereto, that a quarantine or other regulations are necessary to prevent the spread among domestic animals of any contagious or infectious disease, may issue a proclamation declaring a state of disaster emergency. In addition to or instead of any actions pursuant to the provisions of Kan. Stat. Ann. § 2-2114, and amendments thereto, the governor, upon a finding or when notified pursuant to Kan. Stat. Ann. § 2-2112 et seq., and amendments thereto, that a quarantine or other regulations are necessary to prevent the spread among plants, raw agricultural commodities, animal feed or processed food of any contagious or infectious disease, may issue a proclamation declaring a state of disaster emergency.
(3) The state of disaster emergency so declared shall continue until the governor finds that the threat or danger of disaster has passed, or the disaster has been dealt with to the extent that emergency conditions no longer exist. Upon making such findings the governor shall terminate the state of disaster emergency by proclamation, but except as provided in paragraph (4), no state of disaster emergency may continue for longer than 15 days unless ratified by concurrent resolution of the legislature, with the single exception that upon specific application by the governor to the legislative coordinating council and an affirmative vote of five of the members thereof, a state of disaster emergency may be extended for specified periods not to exceed 30 days each.
(4) If the state of disaster emergency is proclaimed pursuant to paragraph (2), the governor shall terminate the state of disaster emergency by proclamation within 15 days, unless ratified by concurrent resolution of the legislature, except that when the legislature is not in session and upon specific application by the governor to the legislative coordinating council and an affirmative vote of five members thereof, a state of disaster emergency may be extended for a specified period not to exceed 30 days. The legislative coordinating council may authorize additional extensions of the state of disaster emergency by an affirmative vote of five members thereof for specified periods not to exceed 30 days each. Such state of disaster emergency shall be terminated on the 15th day of the next regular legislative session following the initial date of the state of disaster emergency unless ratified by concurrent resolution of the legislature.
(5) The state of disaster emergency described in Kan. Stat. Ann. 2023 Supp. 48-924b, and amendments thereto, shall terminate as provided in Kan. Stat. Ann. 2023 Supp. 48-924b, and amendments thereto, except that when the legislature is not in session or is adjourned during session for three or more days, and upon specific application by the governor to the legislative coordinating council and an affirmative vote of five members thereof, this state of disaster emergency may be extended for specified periods not to exceed 30 days each.
(6) At any time, the legislature by concurrent resolution may require the governor to terminate a state of disaster emergency. Upon such action by the legislature, the governor shall issue a proclamation terminating the state of disaster emergency.
(7) Any proclamation declaring or terminating a state of disaster emergency that is issued under this section shall indicate the nature of the disaster, the area or areas of the state threatened or affected by the disaster and the conditions that have brought about, or that make possible the termination of, the state of disaster emergency. Each such proclamation shall be disseminated promptly by means calculated to bring its contents to the attention of the general public and, unless the circumstances attendant upon the disaster prevent the same, each such proclamation shall be filed promptly with the division of emergency management, the office of the secretary of state and each city clerk or county clerk, as the case may be, in the area or areas of the state to which such proclamation applies.
* * *