Kansas Statutes 50-639. Disclaimer or limitation of warranties; liabilities; attorney fees, when; section inapplicable to seed for planting, livestock for agricultural purposes or disposal of surplus property by a governmental entity
(a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, with respect to property which is the subject of or is intended to become the subject of a consumer transaction in this state, no supplier shall:
(1) Exclude, modify or otherwise attempt to limit the implied warranties of merchantability as defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 84-2-314, and amendments thereto, and fitness for a particular purpose, as defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 84-2-315, and amendments thereto; or