Kansas Statutes 55-1203. Appropriation of certain property
(b) "natural gas" shall mean gas either while in its original state or after the same has been processed by removal therefrom of component parts not essential to its use for light and fuel;
(c) "native gas" shall mean gas which has not been previously withdrawn from the earth;
(d) "natural gas public utility" shall mean any person, firm or corporation authorized to do business in this state and engaged in the business of transporting or distributing natural gas by means of pipelines into, within or through this state for ultimate public use;
(e) "commission" shall mean the state corporation commission. See Kansas Statutes 55-1201
Any natural gas public utility may appropriate for its use for the underground storage of natural gas any subsurface stratum or formation in any land which the commission shall have found to be suitable and in the public interest for the underground storage of natural gas, and in connection therewith may appropriate such other interests in property as may be required adequately to examine, prepare, maintain and operate such underground natural gas storage facilities. The right of appropriation hereby granted shall be without prejudice to the rights of the owner of said lands or of other rights or interests therein to drill or bore through the underground stratum or formation so appropriated in such manner as shall comply with orders, rules and regulations of the commission issued for the purpose of protecting underground storage strata or formations against pollution and against the escape of natural gas therefrom and shall be without prejudice to the rights of the owner of said lands or other rights or interests therein as to all other uses thereof.