Kansas Statutes 58-2552. Delivery of possession of premises; action for possession; damages
At the commencement of the term the landlord shall deliver possession of the premises to the tenant in compliance with the rental agreement and Kan. Stat. Ann. § 58-2553. The landlord may bring an action for possession against any person wrongfully in possession and may recover the damages provided in subsection (c) of Kan. Stat. Ann. § 58-2570.