Kansas Statutes 58-2572. Certain retaliatory actions by landlord prohibited; remedies; increased rent, when; action for possession, when
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a landlord may not retaliate by increasing rent or decreasing services after:
(1) The tenant has complained to a governmental agency, charged with responsibility for enforcement of a building or housing code, of a violation applicable to the premises materially affecting health and safety; or
(2) the tenant has complained to the landlord of a violation under Kan. Stat. Ann. § 58-2553; or
(3) the tenant has organized or become a member of a tenants’ union or similar organization.
(b) If the landlord acts in violation of subsection (a) of this section, the tenant is entitled to the remedies provided in Kan. Stat. Ann. §§ 58-2563 and has a defense in an action against such tenant for possession.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), the landlord may increase the rent of a tenant even though the tenant has complained of a violation as described in clauses (1) or (2) of subsection (a) or has organized or become a member of an organization as described in clause (3) of subsection (a), if such rent increase does not conflict with a lease agreement in effect and is made in good faith to compensate the landlord for expenses incurred as a result of acts of God, public utility service rate increases, property tax increases or other increases in costs of operations.
(d) Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b), a landlord may bring an action for possession if:
(1) The violation of the applicable building or housing code was caused primarily by lack of reasonable care by the tenant or other person or animal or pet upon the premises with his or her express or implied consent;
(2) the tenant is in default in rent; or
(3) compliance with the applicable building or housing code requires alteration, remodeling or demolition which would effectively deprive the tenant of use of the dwelling unit. The maintenance of an action under this subsection does not release the landlord from liability under subsection (b) of Kan. Stat. Ann. § 58-2559.