Kansas Statutes 58a-107. Governing law
The meaning and effect of the terms of a trust are determined by:
(1) The law of the jurisdiction designated in the terms unless the designation of that jurisdiction’s law is contrary to the law of the jurisdiction having the most significant relationship to the matter at issue; or
(2) in the absence of a controlling designation in the terms of the trust, the law of the jurisdiction having the most significant relationship to the matter at issue.