Kansas Statutes 59-3051. Definitions
When used in the act for obtaining a guardian or a conservator, or both:
(a) “Adult with an impairment in need of a guardian or a conservator, or both” means a person 18 years of age or older, or a minor who is considered to be of the age of majority pursuant to Kan. Stat. Ann. § 38-101, and amendments thereto, or upon whom the rights of majority have been conf
* * *
(b) “Appropriate alternative” means any program or service, or the use of a legal device or representative, which enables a person with an impairment to adequately meet essential needs for physical health, safety or welfare, or to reasonably manage such person’s estate. Appropriate alternatives may include, but are not limited to, a power of attorney, a durable power of attorney, a power of attorney for health care decisions, a living will, a trust, a joint tenancy or a representative payee.
(c) “Conservatee” means a person who has a conservator.
(d) “Conservator” means an individual or a corporation who or which is appointed by the court to act on behalf of a conservatee and who or which is possessed of some or all of the powers and duties set out in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 59-3078, and amendments thereto.
(e) “Guardian” means an individual or a corporation certified in accordance with Kan. Stat. Ann. § 59-3070, and amendments thereto, who or which is appointed by a court to act on behalf of a ward, and who or which is possessed of some or all of the powers and duties set out in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 59-3075, * amendments thereto. “Guardian” does not mean a “natural guardian” unless specified.
(f) “In need of a guardian” means a person who because of both an impairment and the lack of appropriate alternatives for meeting essential needs, requires the appointment of a guardian.
(g) “In need of a conservator” means a person who because of both an impairment and the lack of appropriate alternatives for managing such person’s estate, requires the appointment of a conservator.
(h) “Manage such person’s estate” means making those determinations and taking those actions which are reasonably necessary in order for a person to receive and account for personal or business income, benefits and property, whether real, personal or intangible, and except for reasons of indigency, to purchase or otherwise obtain necessary goods or services, to pay debts and expenses, to sell, exchange or otherwise dispose of property, and to plan for future accumulation, conservation, utilization, investment, and other disposition of financial resources.
(i) “Meet essential needs for physical health, safety or welfare” means making those determinations and taking those actions which are reasonably necessary in order for a person to obtain or be provided with shelter, sustenance, personal hygiene or health care, and without which serious illness or injury is likely to occur.
(j) “Minor” means any person defined by Kan. Stat. Ann. § 38-101, and amendments thereto, as being within the period of minority.
(k) “Minor with an impairment in need of a guardian or a conservator, or both” means a person under 18 years of age who otherwise meets the definition of an “adult with an impairment in need of a guardian or conservator, or both” and whose impairment is expected to continue beyond the age of 18.
(l) “Natural guardian” means both the biological or adoptive mother and father of a minor if neither parent has been found to be an adult with an impairment in need of a guardian or has had parental rights terminated by a court of competent jurisdiction. If either parent of a minor is deceased, or has been found to be an adult with an impairment in need of a guardian or has had parental rights terminated by a court of competent jurisdiction, then the other parent shall be the natural guardian, unless also deceased, or found to be an adult with an impairment in need of a guardian, or has had parental rights terminated by a court of competent jurisdiction, in which case no person shall qualify as the natural guardian.
* * *