Kansas Statutes 59-3051. Definitions
When used in the act for obtaining a guardian or a conservator, or both:
(a) “Adult with an impairment in need of a guardian or a conservator, or both” means a person 18 years of age or older, or a minor who is considered to be of the age of majority pursuant to Kan. Stat. Ann. § 38-101, and amendments thereto, or upon whom the rights of majority have been conf
* * *
(f) “In need of a guardian” means a person who because of both an impairment and the lack of appropriate alternatives for meeting essential needs, requires the appointment of a guardian.
(g) “In need of a conservator” means a person who because of both an impairment and the lack of appropriate alternatives for managing such person’s estate, requires the appointment of a conservator.
(h) “Manage such person’s estate” means making those determinations and taking those actions which are reasonably necessary in order for a person to receive and account for personal or business income, benefits and property, whether real, personal or intangible, and except for reasons of indigency, to purchase or otherwise obtain necessary goods or services, to pay debts and expenses, to sell, exchange or otherwise dispose of property, and to plan for future accumulation, conservation, utilization, investment, and other disposition of financial resources.
(i) “Meet essential needs for physical health, safety or welfare” means making those determinations and taking those actions which are reasonably necessary in order for a person to obtain or be provided with shelter, sustenance, personal hygiene or health care, and without which serious illness or injury is likely to occur.
(j) “Minor” means any person defined by Kan. Stat. Ann. § 38-101, and amendments thereto, as being within the period of minority.
(k) “Minor with an impairment in need of a guardian or a conservator, or both” means a person under 18 years of age who otherwise meets the definition of an “adult with an impairment in need of a guardian or conservator, or both” and whose impairment is expected to continue beyond the age of 18.
(l) “Natural guardian” means both the biological or adoptive mother and father of a minor if neither parent has been found to be an adult with an impairment in need of a guardian or has had parental rights terminated by a court of competent jurisdiction. If either parent of a minor is deceased, or has been found to be an adult with an impairment in need of a guardian or has had parental rights terminated by a court of competent jurisdiction, then the other parent shall be the natural guardian, unless also deceased, or found to be an adult with an impairment in need of a guardian, or has had parental rights terminated by a court of competent jurisdiction, in which case no person shall qualify as the natural guardian.
* * *