Kansas Statutes 59-3065. Discretionary preliminary orders; procedure
(a) Upon the filing of a petition as provided for in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 59-3058, 59-3059, 59-3060, 59-3061 or 59-3062, and amendments thereto, or at any time thereafter until the trial provided for in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 59-3067, and amendments thereto, the court may enter any of the following:
* * *
(3) An order appointing an attorney to represent the minor. The court shall give preference, in the appointment of the attorney, to any attorney who has represented the minor in other matters if the court has knowledge of that prior representation, or to an attorney whom the minor, if 14 years of age or older, has requested. Any appointment made by the court shall terminate upon a final determination of the petition and any appeal therefrom, unless the court continues the appointment by further order. Thereafter, an attorney may be appointed by the court if requested, in writing, by the guardian, conservator or minor, if 14 years of age or older, or upon the court’s own motion.
(4) A notice in the manner provided for in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 59-3066, and amendments thereto.
(5) An order for a psychological or other examination and evaluation of the minor as may be specified by the court. The court may order the minor to submit to such an examination and evaluation to be conducted through a general hospital, psychiatric hospital, community mental health center, community developmental disability organization, or by a private physician, psychiatrist, psychologist or other person appointed by the court who is qualified to examine and evaluate the minor. The costs of this examination and evaluation shall be assessed as provided for in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 59-3094, and amendments thereto.
(c) Upon the filing of a petition as provided for in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 59-3060, and amendments thereto, alleging that the proposed ward or proposed conservatee is a minor with an impairment in need of a guardian or conservator, or both, the court may issue an order of temporary custody of the minor.
(d) Upon the filing of a petition as provided for in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 59-3061, and amendments thereto, alleging that the proposed ward or proposed conservatee is a person who has been previously adjudged as impaired in another state, the court may issue any of the following:
(1) An order appointing an attorney to represent the proposed ward or proposed conservatee. In making this appointment, the court shall consider the appointment of any attorney who has represented the proposed ward or proposed conservatee in other matters if the court has knowledge of that prior representation. Any appointment made by the court shall terminate upon a final determination of the petition and any appeal therefrom, unless the court continues the appointment by further order. Thereafter, an attorney may be appointed at any time if requested, in writing, by the ward, conservatee, guardian or conservator, or upon the court’s own motion.
(2) An order requiring that the proposed ward or proposed conservatee appear at the time and place of the trial set pursuant to subsection (d) of Kan. Stat. Ann. § 59-3063, and amendments thereto. If an order to appear is entered, but later rescinded, the court shall enter in the record of the proceedings the facts upon which the court found subsequent to the issuance of the order that the presence of the proposed ward or proposed conservatee should be excused.
(3) An order for an examination and evaluation of the proposed ward or proposed conservatee as may be specified by the court. The court may order the proposed ward or proposed conservatee to submit to such an examination and evaluation to be conducted through a general hospital, psychiatric hospital, community mental health center, community developmental disability organization, or by a private physician, psychiatrist, psychologist or other person appointed by the court who is qualified to examine and evaluate the proposed ward or proposed conservatee. The costs of this examination and evaluation shall be assessed as provided for in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 59-3094, and amendments thereto.
(4) A notice in the manner provided for in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 59-3066, and amendments thereto.
(e) Upon the filing of a petition as provided for in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 59-3062, and amendments thereto, alleging that the proposed conservatee is a person in need of an ancillary conservator and requesting the appointment of an ancillary conservator in Kansas, the court may issue any of the following:
(1) An order appointing an attorney to represent the proposed conservatee. In making this appointment, the court shall consider the appointment of any attorney who has represented the proposed conservatee in other matters if the court has knowledge of that prior representation. Any appointment made by the court shall terminate upon a final determination of the petition and any appeal therefrom, unless the court continues the appointment by further order. Thereafter, an attorney may be appointed at any time if requested, in writing, by the conservatee or conservator, or upon the court’s own motion.
(2) A notice in the manner provided for in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 59-3066, and amendments thereto.