Kansas Statutes 60-1005. Replevin; procedure; orders; execution; judgment
The plaintiff, in an action to recover possession of specific personal property, may at any time before the judgment is rendered claim immediate possession thereof under the following procedure:
* * *
Prior to the issuance of the order for delivery of the property, the plaintiff shall file with the clerk of the court in which the action is brought a bond in not less than double the amount of the value of the property as stated in the affidavit or verified petition, or as found by the court at the hearing on plaintiff’s motion, with one or more sufficient sureties. It shall be to the effect that plaintiff shall duly prosecute the action, and pay all costs and damages that may be awarded against the plaintiff, and that if the plaintiff is given possession of the property, the plaintiff will return it to defendant if it be so adjudged. If the bond is found to be sufficient, the judge of the district court shall approve the bond and note the judge’s approval thereon. The defendant may challenge the sufficiency of the bond as provided in subsection (b) of Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-705, and amendments thereto.
(c) Property in custodia legis. If the property the possession of which is sought is in the custody of an officer under any legal process it shall nevertheless be subject to replevin under this section, but if the same is in the custody of any officer under any process issued out of a judicial proceeding, the petition or affidavit and bond shall be filed in the same proceeding out of which such process issued.
(d) Order for delivery of property. The order for the delivery of the property to the plaintiff shall be delivered to the sheriff of any county in the state in which the property is located. The order shall state the names of the parties, the description of the property and the value as set out in plaintiff’s affidavit or verified petition, or as found by the court at the hearing on plaintiff’s motion pursuant to subsection (b). It shall command the sheriff to take immediate possession of the property and deliver it to plaintiff at the expiration of 24 hours unless there is compliance with the requirements of subsection (f) and make return of the order on the day named therein. If the sheriff is a party defendant, then the order shall be served upon the sheriff by the clerk of the court.
(e) Return and execution of order. (1) Obtaining possession. In the execution of the order the sheriff may break open any building or enclosure in which the property is located, if the sheriff cannot otherwise obtain possession of the property or entrance.
(2) Execution. The sheriff shall execute the order by taking possession of the property described therein, and serving a copy on the person charged with the unlawful detainer in the same manner as for personal service if the person can be found in the county.
(3) Return. The return day of the order of delivery shall be 21 days after it is issued.
* * *