Kansas Statutes 60-243. Testimony of witnesses; evidence
(a) Form and admissibility. At trial, the witness’ testimony must be taken in open court, unless otherwise provided by law. For good cause in compelling circumstances and with appropriate safeguards, the court may permit testimony in open court by contemporaneous transmission from a different location.
(b) Scope of examination and cross-examination. A party may examine any unwilling or hostile witness by leading questions. A party may call an adverse party or an officer, director or managing agent of a public or private corporation, a partnership or an association that is an adverse party, may examine the witness by leading questions and may contradict and impeach the witness as if the witness had been called by the adverse party. The witness may be contradicted and impeached by the adverse party, but may be cross-examined only on the subject matter of the witness’ direct examination.