Kansas Statutes 60-3004. Same; stay of enforcement, when
(b) "state" means a state of the United States. See Kansas Statutes 60-3001
- State: when applied to the different parts of the United States, includes the District of Columbia and the territories. See Kansas Statutes 77-201
(a) If the judgment debtor shows the district court that an appeal from the foreign judgment is pending or will be taken, or that a stay of execution has been granted, the court shall stay enforcement of the foreign judgment until the appeal is concluded, the time for appeal expires, or the stay of execution expires or is vacated, upon proof that the judgment debtor has furnished the security for the satisfaction of the judgment required by the state in which it was rendered.
(b) If the judgment debtor shows the district court any ground upon which enforcement of a judgment of any district court of this state would be stayed, the court shall stay enforcement of the foreign judgment for an appropriate period, upon requiring the same security for satisfaction of the judgment which is required in this state subject to the provisions of subsection (d) of Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-2103, and amendments thereto.