Kansas Statutes 60-306. Process service agent
(a) Generally. An individual, partnership, association or corporation may appoint a resident of this state as service agent and consent that process may be served on the service agent as the agent of the individual, partnership, association or corporation. An instrument appointing the service agent must be acknowledged, must be filed with the office of the secretary of state and must include:
(1) The name and address of the person or entity making the appointment;