Kansas Statutes 60-434. Official information
(a) As used in this section, “official information” means information not open or theretofore officially disclosed to the public relating to internal security of this state or of the United States acquired by a public official of this state or the United States in the course of his or her duty, or transmitted from one such official to another in the course of duty.
(b) A witness has the privilege to refuse to disclose a matter on the ground that it is official information, and evidence of the matter is inadmissible, if the judge finds that the matter is official information, and (1) disclosure is forbidden by an act of the congress of the United States or a statute of this state, or (2) disclosure of the information in the action will be harmful to the security of the government of which the witness is an officer in a governmental capacity.