Kansas Statutes 61-3807. Trial
(a) If a trial is necessary, the trial shall be conducted within 14 days after the appearance date stated in the summons.
(b) No continuance shall be granted unless the defendant requesting a continuance shall file a bond with good and sufficient security approved by the court, conditioned for the payment of all damages and rent that may accrue if judgment is entered against the defendant.